Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] Where section 11.18 has the effect of denying tax exemptions to organizations that might otherwise have been properly allowed them, it will be enforced. See Hilltop Village, Inc. v. Kerrville Independent School District, 426 S.W.2d 943 (Tex. 1968). Where it is used to bestow tax exemptions on property that does not meet the ``purely public charity' test, it will be held unconstitutional as applied. City of Amarillo v. Amarillo Lodge, supra.

    You claim in your letter that the foundation "is helping to provide biomedical research and education to the citizens of the state of Texas." Section 11.21 of the Tax Code exempts schools from taxation and provides the following in pertinent part:

    (a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the buildings and tangible personal property that he owns and that are used for a school that is qualified as provided by Subsection (d) of this section if:

    (1) the school is operated exclusively by the person owning the property;

    (2) except as permitted by Subsection (b) of this section, the buildings and tangible personal property are used exclusively for educational functions; and

    (3) the buildings and tangible personal property are reasonably necessary for the operation of the school. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

    (d) To qualify as a school for the purposes of this section, an organization (whether operated by an individual, as a corporation, or as an association) must:

    (1) normally maintain a regular faculty and curriculum and normally have a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational functions are carried on;

    (2) be operated in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain and, if the organization is a corporation, be organized as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act; and

    (3) by charter, bylaw, or other regulation adopted by the organization to govern its affairs:

    (A) pledge its assets for use in performing the organization's educational functions; and

    (B) direct that on discontinuance of the organization by dissolution or otherwise the assets are to be transferred to this state or to an educational, charitable, religious, or other similar organization that is qualified as a charitable organization under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended [26 U.S.C. §