Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] And finally, you ask whether an applicant who satisfies the criteria set forth in section 11.23(h) of the Tax Code, automatically qualifies for exemption from ad valorem taxation or whether the applicant must additionally satisfy the three-part constitutional tests for "institutions of purely public charities." Article VIII, section 2(a), of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that "all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void." Article VIII, section 2(a), has been construed to prohibit the legislature from allowing by statute charitable tax exemptions for property not owned by institutions of purely public charity, as defined by the Texas Constitution. See Dickison v.