Opinion No. ( 1988 )
[…] You want to know whether the county is limited to a fee equal to the additional costs it would incur, i.e. $.25 per parcel, or whether it may impose a fee equal to the cost that the independent school district would incur if it performed the functions for itself, i.e. $4.00 per parcel. We conclude that the county may charge a fee equal only to the additional costs that it incurs: in this example, $.25 per parcel.

    We think that a plain, common sense reading of subsection 6.27(a) requires such a construction. Subsection (b) of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides:

    The county assessor-collector is entitled to a reasonable fee, which may not exceed the actual costs incurred, for assessing and collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection (a) of Section 6.23 of this code. (Emphasis added.)

    Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government Code provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."