Opinion No. ( 1988 )
[…] Section 6.27 does not govern such a contract, because it specifically does not apply when assessing and collecting is performed pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 6.23, i.e. when such services are performed by virtue of "an intergovernmental contract."

    4 It also has been suggested that section 6.24 of the code confers joint authority on the commissioners court and the county tax assessor-collector to determine what are "actual costs." The purportedly relevant language of section 6.24 provides:

    (b) The commissioners court with the approval of the county assessor-collector may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another taxing unit in the county or with the board of directors of the appraisal district for the other unit or the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes for the county. (Emphasis added.)