Opinion No. ( 1988 )
[…] Re: Construction of term "actual costs" in section 6.27 of the Tax Code, and related questions (RQ-1478)

    Dear Mr. Kuboviak and Ms. Haverkamp:

    There are three situations in which a county might assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes for other taxing units in the county. First, a county might do so if the qualified voters by petition and election require the county to do so, pursuant to section 6.26 of the Tax Code. In that instance, the charge for performing such services is governed by subsection 6.26(g) of the code, which provides: "A taxing unit shall pay the actual cost of performance of the functions to the office or entity that performs functions for it pursuant to an election as provided by this section." (Emphasis added.) Second, a county may assess or collect taxes for other taxing units in that county if the governing bodies enter into an Interlocal Cooperation Act contract, pursuant to section 6.24 of the code.