Opinion No. ( 1988 )
[…] It has been suggested that, based upon Attorney General OpinionJM-833 (1987), the county tax assessor-collector is empowered by the Texas Constitution to determine the "actual costs" involved. We disagree.4 In Attorney General Opinion JM-833, we concluded that section 6.26 of the Tax Code, which purported to authorize the electorate to divest the county tax assessor-collector of the duties of assessing and collecting taxes for the county, was unconstitutional. We so concluded because article VIII, section 14, of the Texas Constitution placed in the county tax assessor-collector "all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes [for the county], as may be prescribed by the Legislature." (Emphasis added.) The opinion held that the language of section 14 quoted above should be construed to mean "``all duties with respect to assessing property for purposes of taxation and of collecting taxes' that the legislature prescribes are to be performed by that officer."