Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Re: Whether a commissioners court or another elected official may continue to pay compensation to a suspended employee (RQ-0286-GA)

    Dear Mr. Garcia:

    You ask whether a commissioners court has authority to allow for suspension with pay as an allowance to be used by elected officials.1 You also inquire "[w]hether an elected official has the authority to suspend an employee of his department with pay without the Commissioner[s] Court of that county previously providing for `suspension with pay' as an allowance contemplated by Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code."2

    You inform us that the Brooks County Sheriff also serves as the Tax Assessor-Collector. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 14(b) ("In any county having a population of less than 10,000 inhabitants . . . the sheriff of the county . . . shall be the assessor-collector of taxes. . . ."); Bureau of the Census, U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 2000 Census of Population: Profile of General Demographic Characteristics: Brooks County, Texas (population 7,976), available at http://www.factfinder.census.gov (last visited May 5, 2005).