Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] The Department is required to establish and maintain border inspection stations, see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §201.613 (Vernon Supp. 2002), while the Department of Public Safety is responsible for the inspection program for commercial motor vehicles, id. § 548.201. It has been suggested that these agencies have not complied with the rider. Request Letter, supra note 1. Accordingly, you ask whether the rider is valid.

    The legislature may not include a general law in a general appropriations act, because such action would violate article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution. See Strake v. Court ofAppeals, 704 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1986). Article III, section 35 states in part that "[n]o bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject." Tex. Const. art. III, § 35(a). This provision has been construed to mean that the appropriation of funds from the state treasury is a single subject and that any rider to an appropriations bill must relate to the appropriation of funds.