Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] You question whether the Department may release a list of companies writing commercial insurance policies along the Texas coast. You particularly note that "[i]t is not the goal or intent to release specific underwriting criteria or formulas." Id. at 3. You have assured us that you propose to release only the identities of those companies that are writing policies.3

    Chapter 38 of the Insurance Code relates to "data collection and reports" by the Department. Section 38.001 provides, in relevant part:

    (b) The department may address a reasonable inquiry to any insurance company . . . relating to:

    (1) the person's business condition; or

    (2) any matter connected with the person's transactions that the department considers necessary for the public good or for the proper discharge of the department's duties.

    . . . .

    (d) A response made under this section that is otherwise privileged or confidential by law remains privileged or confidential until introduced into evidence at an administrative hearing or in a court. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 38.001(b), (d) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

    Section 38.002 relates to "underwriting guidelines for personal automobile and residential property insurance," while section 38.003 relates to "underwriting guidelines for other lines," including commercial property insurance.