Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] In our opinion, a unit of government has no authority, merely by promulgating rules, regulations, or policies, to prohibit entry by concealed handgun licensees carrying their weapons. As we have noted, subchapter H of chapter 411 of the Government Code enacts a comprehensive scheme for licensing the carrying of concealed handguns. Although subchapter H curiously does not indicate what it is that is authorized by the holding of a concealed handgun license, we believe we may reasonably infer that possessing such a license entitles the holder to carry a concealed handgun. Section 411.202, for example, states that "[t]he issuance of a license under this subchapter is a benefit to the license holder." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.202 (Vernon 1998). As one court has said, "[a] permit to carry a concealed handgun, like other permits and licenses, is not a right but a privilege under regulations prescribed by the legislature." Texas Dep't of Pub.Safety v.