Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Op. No. JC-0048 (1999) at 4. "What the statute allows[,] a city may not by ordinance forbid."Id. at 1. See City of Brookside Vill. v. Comeau, 633 S.W.2d 790,796 (Tex. 1982) (ordinance conflicting or inconsistent with state legislation impermissible). We conclude that a unit of government may not, by ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy, bar the holder of a concealed handgun license from carrying his weapon onto property owned or controlled by the particular governmental unit.

    Neither does a provision of subchapter H governing the rights of employers authorize such a rule or policy. Section 411.203 of the Government Code provides that "[t]his subchapter does not prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are licensed under this subchapter from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of the business." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.203 (Vernon 1998).