Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] See Madden Letter, supra note 3. As of January 1, 2003, no such restriction formed part of the statute. In order to be eligible for a homestead exemption under the law as it existed on January 1 of the 2003 tax year, it was necessary only for the homeowner to have established no other permanent residence and to intend to return to the homestead. See Act of May 26, 1979, § 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2236 (enacting Tax Code section 11.13(l)).

    As a rule, retrospective application of statutes requires that such statutes expressly provide that they shall be retrospective. Section 311.022 of the Government Code states, "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.022 (Vernon 1998). Nothing in the language of House Bill 1223 makes it retrospectively applicable to the 2003 tax year. See Act of May 28, 2003, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen.