Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] Very truly yours,

    GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

    BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

    DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

    NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

    1 Letter from Honorable Fred Hill, Chair, Committee on Local Government Ways and Means, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 11, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 Prior to amendment, section 11.13(l) read in its entirety, "A qualified residential structure does not lose its character as a residence homestead when the owner who qualifies for the exemption temporarily stops occupying it as a principal residence if that owner does not establish a different principal residence and intends to return and occupy the structure as his principal residence." Act of May 26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, § 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217, 2236 (enacting Tax Code section11.13(l)).