Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] Generally speaking, the status of property for the purpose of qualifying for tax exemptions is set on January 1 of the year in question. Section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code provides that, with limited exceptions not relevant to your question, "eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant's qualifications on January 1." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

    Applying the two-year restriction on temporary absence imposed by House Bill 1223 for the 2003 tax year would, as Representative Madden suggests, be retrospective.