Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] Id. However, the sheriff "has come to question whether bonds made pursuant to this practice violate chapter 17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure" because the bonds "do not bear the signature of the surety." Id.

    Your first question is:

    Must a Texas Sheriff in a non-bail bond board county accept a bond from an attorney-in-fact for an individual surety (as distinguished from a corporate surety) who has demonstrated that the surety has sufficient security, but there has been no such showing for the purported attorney-in-fact?

    Article 17.08, which establishes bail bond requisites, provides in pertinent part that a bail bond must be "signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.08(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). This statute, in requiring that a bail bond be signed by name or mark by the surety, who must also write his mailing address on the bond, clearly indicates that the surety must sign or mark the bond personally.See id.