Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.11, § 1 (Vernon 1977). An individual is disqualified to act as surety on a bond if in default on a prior bond, "so long as he is in default on said bond." Id. art. 17.11, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

    Most of the case law and attorney general opinions addressing the authority of officers taking bail bonds under chapter 17 deal with assessing an individual surety's security. Chapter 17 authorizes any "court, judge, magistrate, or other officer" taking a bail bond to "require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered." Id. art. 17.11, § 1 (Vernon 1977). The sufficiency of the security offered by a surety is governed by articles 17.11 through 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that "one surety shall be sufficient if such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound." Id. The officer taking the bail bond may require an affidavit attesting to the surety's worth.