Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. MW-507 (1982); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1023 (1989) (concluding that the statutory predecessor to chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code did not authorize a county bail bond board to grant more than one bail bond license to any person in part because when acting as a surety, an individual must sign the bond personally). Chapter 1704 now expressly provides that an individual who executes a bail bond in a bail bond board county must be licensed. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§1704.001(2), (5) (Vernon 2004) (defining "bail bond surety" to include an individual who "executes a bail bond as a surety" or who "for compensation deposits cash to ensure the appearance in court of a person accused of a crime"), 1704.151 ("a person may not act as a bail bond surety . . . unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter").

    4 Your suggestion that Attorney General Opinion JC-0121 construes article 17.08(4) to provide that an agent may sign a bond on a surety's behalf misreads the opinion.