Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] Id.

    Your questions pertain not to a sheriff's authority to ascertain the sufficiency of an individual surety's security but rather to a sheriff's authority with respect to a bond's form. Article 17.08, entitled "Requisites of a Bail Bond," provides that "[a] bail bond must contain the following requisites," including among other things, "[t]hat it be made payable to ``The State of Texas,'" that the defendant and sureties "bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusation against him," and "[t]hat the bond be signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.08(1)-(2), (4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).