Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 659.017 (Vernon Supp. 2000) (overtime compensation for legislative employees). As a rule, employees accrue compensatory time at the rate of one hour for each hour worked in excess of forty hours a week. See id. § 659.016(b); see also id. § 659.016(c), (d), (h) (exceptions for employee exempt as executive, professional, or administrative employee under 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (1994 Supps. II III) and for staff member, appointee, or immediate adviser of an elected officeholder). An employee covered by section 659.016 may not be paid for any unused compensatory time. See id. § 659.016(f).

    Section 659.015 of the Government Code applies "only to a state employee who is subject to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938," and who is not an employee of the legislature or of a legislative agency. Id. § 659.015(a); see also29 U.S.C. § 207(o) (1994 Supps. I, II III) (provision of FLSA on compensatory time for public employees).1 See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-680 (1987); JM-491 (1986); JM-475 (1986) (application of FLSA overtime and compensatory time rules to state employees). Employees subject to the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act are entitled to compensation for overtime as provided by federal law and by section 659.015. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §659.015(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). If an employee within section 659.015 is required to work hours in excess of forty hours in a workweek, he or she is entitled to compensation for the excess hours either by "the agency allowing or requiring the employee to take compensatory time off at the rate of 1½ hours for each hour of overtime," or, "at the discretion of the employing agency, in cases in which granting compensatory time off is impractical," by the employee receiving overtime pay at the rate of one and one-half times the employee's regular rate of pay. Id. § 659.015(c).