Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] James R. Hine, Commissioner, Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services, to Nancy Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General (Aug. 19, 2005) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also availableat http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 See Letter from James L. Reed, Associate Regional Administrator, Division of Medicaid, United States Department of Health Human Services, to Ms. DeAnn Friedholm, State Medicaid Director, Texas Health and Human Services Commission (Aug. 5, 1994) (on file with the Opinion Committee).

    3 Section 142.001(22) defines "personal assistance service" to mean "routine ongoing care or services required by an individual in a residence or independent living environment that enable the individual to engage in the activities of daily living or to perform the physical functions required for independent living, including respite services." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 142.001(22) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The term expressly encompasses personal care, which is defined to include:

    (A) bathing;

    (B) dressing;

    (C) grooming;

    (D) feeding;

    (E) exercising;

    (F) toileting;

    (G) positioning;