Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] In light of our previous construction of an analogous statute in Letter Opinion 90-85 and the common meaning of the term "provides," we conclude that the Department reasonably may construe section 247.002(1)'s definition of "assisted living facility" to include an establishment that does not itself provide personal care services but that furnishes such services by requiring its residents to contract with a personal care provider specified by the establishment proprietor. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 247.002(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Accordingly, an establishment that furnishes "food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor" and that furnishes personal care services by requiring its residents to contract with a particular provider is an assisted living facility under section 247.002(1) and may not operate without a license issued under section 247.021(a). See id. § 247.002(1), § 247.021(a) (Vernon 2001).