Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Health Safety Code Ann. § 247.021(a) (Vernon 2001).

    I. Law and Background Facts

    Section 247.021(a) states that no person may "establish or operate an assisted living facility without a license" issued under chapter 247. Id. The term "assisted living facility" is defined elsewhere in chapter 247 as an establishment that:

    (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; and

    (B) provides personal care services.

    Id. § 247.002(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 92.4 (2005) (Tex. Dep't of Aging Disability Servs., Types of Assisted Living Facilities); cf. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(k)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining "assisted living services" to mean "responsible adult supervision of or assistance with routine living functions of an individual in instances where the individual's condition necessitates that supervision or assistance"). Chapter 247 also defines the phrase "personal care services" to mean

    (A) assistance with meals, dressing, movement, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance;