Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Your agency, the Department of Aging and Disability Services (the "Department"), enforces chapter 247, the Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act (the "Act"). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 247.001 (Vernon 2001) (titling the Act). You tell us that in 2004 the Department "received a complaint concerning an establishment that is characterized by its owners as a retirement community, where more than four persons unrelated to the owner reside." Request Letter, supra note 2, at 2; cf. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining "retirement community" to mean "a collection of various types of housing that are under common ownership and designed for habitation by individuals over the age of 62"). You continue:

    The owner of this establishment also operates a licensed nursing facility [see Tex.