Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] We do not believe the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services' interpretation of federal law is dispositive in interpreting section 247.067.

    Section 247.067 provides health care professionals with a right to provide certain services to a resident of an assisted living facility and provides residents with a right to contract for health care services. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 247.067 (Vernon 2001). Section 247.067(b) allows a health care professional to "provide services within the professional's scope of practice to" an assisted living facility resident at the facility. Id. § 247.067(b). For purposes of section 247.067(b), a "health care professional" is "an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to administer health care, for profit or otherwise, in the ordinary course of business or professional practice." Id. § 247.067(a). Subsection (c) endows "[a] resident of an assisted living facility" with a "right to contract with a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142 or with an independent health professional for health care services." Id. § 247.067(c). Under chapter 142, a "home and community support services agency" includes "a person who provides . . . personal assistance services3 for pay or other consideration in a client's residence, an independent living environment, or another appropriate agency."