Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] You do not describe the content of the weekly revenue reporting format and do not disclose whether it is intended primarily for the use of the county auditor or the commissioners court. Since the order of the commissioners court is predicated on the authority of sections 112.001 and 114.003 of the Local Government Code, which pertain chiefly to the county auditor, we will assume that the report is intended solely for use by the auditor.

    Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides the following:

    In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003,3 that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.

    Section 114.003(a) provides: