Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] The governing body of a unit may require deposits to be made more frequently.

    The language of subsection (c) would appear to grant the commissioners court the authority to adopt the order requiring the county tax assessor-collector to make weekly remittances of tax collections. However, a separate statute appears to specifically address the duty of the county tax assessor-collector to make deposits of tax collections in a manner that conflicts with section 31.10. In order to demonstrate that section 31.10 is the governing provision, a review of the second provision is necessary.

    Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code provides:

    The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under Section 112.001 or 112.002. However, the county tax assessor-collector must deposit the money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 116.113(b) of the Local Government Code states:

    A county tax assessor-collector shall immediately deposit in the county depository taxes collected on behalf of the state, the county, or a district or municipal subdivision of the county.