Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Section 112.001 of the Local Government Code provides the following:

    In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003,3 that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county.

    Section 114.003(a) provides:

    A county official or other person who is required under this subtitle [subtitle B of title 4 of Local Government Code chapters 111-119 and 130] to provide a report, statement, or other information to the county auditor and who intentionally refuses to comply with a reasonable request of the county auditor relating to the report, statement, or information, commits an offense. (Emphasis added.)

    In order to fully appreciate the import of these provisions we must consult other sections of the Local Government Code relating to county finances and reporting.

    Section 114.001(a) of the Local Government Code provides the following: