Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code provides:

    The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money. The officer must deposit the money in accordance with any applicable procedures prescribed by or under Section 112.001 or 112.002. However, the county tax assessor-collector must deposit the money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 116.113(b) of the Local Government Code states:

    A county tax assessor-collector shall immediately deposit in the county depository taxes collected on behalf of the state, the county, or a district or municipal subdivision of the county. The taxes remain on deposit pending the preparation and settlement of the assessor-collector's report on the tax collections. (Emphasis added.)

    A familiar and well-established rule of statutory construction provides that when a general statutory provision and a specific statutory provision are in conflict, the former provision yields and the latter prevails. See 67 Tex.Jur.3d Statutes § 126 (1989) and cases cited therein; see also Gov't Code § 311.026 (a special or local provision prevails over a general provision in the event of irreconcilable conflict). It would therefore appear that section 116.113 of the Local Government Code, giving more specific instructions to the county tax assessor-collector regarding the deposit of tax collections, would prevail over section 31.10 of the Tax Code as it relates to such deposits.

    Section 116.113, however, was enacted as part of the nonsubstantive revision of statutes relating to local governments. Local Gov't Code § 1.001(a). It is derived from former V.T.C.S. article 2549,2 which was repealed with the enactment of the Local Government Code. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 49, at 1306. Section 31.10 was enacted in 1979 as part of Title 1 of the Tax Code, also known as the Property Tax Code.