Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 1601.207. *Page 3 We now reach the issue of whether the person of whom you inquire may receive separate contributions under both chapters 1551 and 1601. Section 1551.314 provides:

    A state contribution may not be made for coverages under this chapter selected by an individual who receives a state contribution, other than as a spouse, dependent, or beneficiary, for coverages under a group benefits program provided by an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.

    Id. § 1551.314. This section thus precludes multiple state contributions for the GBP coverage provided by an "institution of higher education." Chapter 1551 specifically defines that term to exclude TAMUS. Seeid. § 1551.006(b) ("In this chapter, `institution of higher education' does not include: . . . (2) an entity in The Texas AM University System, as described by Subtitle D, Title 3, Education Code, including the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory."). But under section 1551.314, the term is modified to include express reference to the definition in section 61.003 of the Education Code.