Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Id. You tell us that the individual has been a retiree from the Texas AM University System ("TAMUS") since 1999 and is currently an active employee with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice ("TDCJ"). Id. We will address your two questions in turn.

    The purpose of chapter 667, Government Code, is to ensure that "a person who is employed by more than one state agency or institution of higher education may not receive benefits from the state that exceed the benefits provided for one full-time employee." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 667.001(b) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). The chapter applies only to "a person who is or may become employed by more than one state agency or institution of higher education." Id. § 667.001(a). Chapter 667 makes no reference to retired state employees. Its application appears to be limited to persons who have, or may in the future have, multipleemployments with the state.