Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] As an active employee of TDCJ, the individual in question is eligible to participate in the group benefits program ["GBP"] established by the Texas Employees Group Benefits Act, subchapter C, chapter 1551 of the Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1551.001 (Vernon 2008) ("This chapter may be cited as the Texas Employees Group Benefits Act."). "The administration and implementation of this chapter are vested solely in the board of trustees," defined as "the board of trustees established under Chapter 815, Government Code, to administer the Employees Retirement System of Texas." Id. §§ 1551.051, .003(4). The board of trustees is required to "use the amount appropriated for employer contributions . . . to fund the basic coverage."