Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Chapter 1551 specifically defines that term to exclude TAMUS. Seeid. § 1551.006(b) ("In this chapter, `institution of higher education' does not include: . . . (2) an entity in The Texas AM University System, as described by Subtitle D, Title 3, Education Code, including the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory."). But under section 1551.314, the term is modified to include express reference to the definition in section 61.003 of the Education Code. Section 61.003 defines the term to include TAMUS, so we must determine which definition is applicable: that of section 1551.006(b) of the Insurance Codeor section 61.003 of the Education Code.

    Section 1551.008 of the Insurance Code provides that "[t]he definition of a term defined by this subchapter . . . appl[ies] to this chapter unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context in which the term appears." Id. § 1551.008. In no other portion of chapter 1551 is the term "institution of higher education" coupled with section 61.003 of the Education Code.