Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] You also tell us that the person of whom you inquire is retired from TAMUS. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Chapter 1601 of the Insurance Code applies to certain state university systems. "System" is defined to mean "The University of Texas System or the Texas AM University System." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1601.003(7) (Vernon2008). A person who retires from the Texas AM University System "is eligible to participate . . . as a retired employee in the uniform program" if he meets the criteria of section 1601.102 of the Insurance Code. Id. § 1601.102(a)-(b), (f). The "uniform program" under chapter 1601 "means an employees insurance benefits program provided under this chapter." Id. § 1601.003(10). A person "who retires in a manner described by this section . . . is eligible to participate . . . as a retired employee in the uniform program." Id. § 1601.102(a). TAMUS, as a "system" under section 1601.207, is required to "contribute monthly to the cost of each participant's coverage provided under this chapter."