Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] "System" is defined to mean "The University of Texas System or the Texas AM University System." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1601.003(7) (Vernon2008). A person who retires from the Texas AM University System "is eligible to participate . . . as a retired employee in the uniform program" if he meets the criteria of section 1601.102 of the Insurance Code. Id. § 1601.102(a)-(b), (f). The "uniform program" under chapter 1601 "means an employees insurance benefits program provided under this chapter." Id. § 1601.003(10). A person "who retires in a manner described by this section . . . is eligible to participate . . . as a retired employee in the uniform program." Id. § 1601.102(a). TAMUS, as a "system" under section 1601.207, is required to "contribute monthly to the cost of each participant's coverage provided under this chapter." Id. § 1601.207. *Page 3 We now reach the issue of whether the person of whom you inquire may receive separate contributions under both chapters 1551 and 1601. Section 1551.314 provides: