Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Further, section 6.03(a) plainly states that the assessor-collector serves as a director, albeit a "nonvoting director." Id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Reading sections 6.03(a), 6.035(a), and 6.05(f) consistently with their plain language, we conclude that the tax assessor-collector, a nonvoting member of the appraisal district board, serves on an appraisal district board for purposes of section 6.035(a) and is a member of the board for purposes of section 6.05(f).

    We do not believe, however, that section 6.035(a) applies to a board member's relationship with an appraisal district employee. Under section 6.035(a), an individual is ineligible to serve on the appraisal district's board of directors if the individual's spouse "is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title." Id. § 6.035(a)(1) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Regarding this provision, you ask whether an appraisal district employee is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in tax appraisal, assessment, and collection proceedings.See Request Brief, supra note 1, at 3.