Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Op. No.GA-0187 (2004) at 6. Given that the statutory continuous-employment exception does not apply in the context of section 6.05(f), Tax Code, we conclude that the appraisal district employee may not remain employed with the appraisal district after the marriage.

    You ask whether, "[u]nder the circumstances of this case, upon learning that" the appraisal district employee and the tax assessor-collector have married, "the chief appraiser commit[s] an offense if he does not terminate the appraiser immediately, or at the conclusion of the pay period." Request Brief, supra note 1, at 3. Section 6.05(f) prohibits the chief appraiser from employing a board member's close relative. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §6.05(f) (Vernon 2001). "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates this subsection."Id. (emphasis added). Because section 6.05(f) restricts the actions of the chief appraiser, we believe the person who may commit an offense by intentionally or knowingly violating the prohibition is the chief appraiser.