Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at 3. That is, indeed, the unavoidable conclusion of our reading of the existing statutes. Of course, even if the tax assessor-collector resigns her office, she holds over in that position until her successor is qualified. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 17 (declaring that all officers within this state continue to serve in office "until their successors shall be duly qualified").

    SUMMARY
    Section 6.035(a)(1) of the Tax Code, which directs that an individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal district board of directors if the individual is married "to an individual who is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title," applies to a tax assessor-collector who serves as a nonvoting member of the board of directors under section 6.03(a) of the same code. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.035(a)(1) (Vernon 2001); see also id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, section 6.05(f) of the Tax Code, which prohibits a chief appraiser from employing the spouse of "a member of the board of directors" applies to a tax assessor-collector who serves as a nonvoting member of the board of directors under section 6.03(a). Id. § 6.05(f) (Vernon 2001).

    Nevertheless, section 6.035(a) does not apply when an appraisal district board member is married to an employee of the appraisal district. The words in section 6.035(a), "is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title," id. § 6.035(a)(1), refer to an individual who appraises property for commercial profit. Consequently, a tax assessor-collector is eligible to serve as a nonvoting member of the appraisal district board of directors under 6.03(a) despite her marriage to an appraisal district employee.