Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See id. § 111.032. Finally, subchapter C "applies only to a county that has a population of more than 125,000 and that chooses to operate under [subchapter C] instead of under subchapter A or B" and authorizes a county *Page 2 operating under its provisions to appoint a county budget officer.Id. §§ § .061-.062. Thus, in a county such as Williamson County with a population in excess of 225,000, the county auditor serves as the county budget officer unless the county appoints a county budget officer pursuant to subchapter C.

    II. Analysis

    Section 111.062, the subchapter C provision authorizing the appointment of a county budget officer, provides in relevant part:

    (a) The commissioners court of the county may appoint a county budget officer to prepare a county budget for the fiscal year.

    (b) A county that establishes the office of county budget officer may abolish that office only by a formal action of the commissioners court. . . . If the office is abolished, the duties of budget officer shall be performed by:

    (1) the county judge, if the county has a population of 225,000 or less; or

    (2) the county auditor, if the county has a population of more than 225,000.

    Id § 111.062.

    While section 111 .062 expressly authorizes the commissioners court to appoint the county budget officer, it does not specify who the commissioners court may appoint as the county budget officer. Seeid.