Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] I. Background

    You inform us that Williamson County, Texas, with a population of approximately 350,000, currently operates under subchapter B of chapter 111, Local Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Williamson County desires, however, to operate under subchapter C.See id. Subchapters A, B, and C of chapter 111 prescribe the county budget preparation requirements applicable to a county, depending on the county's population size. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 111.001-.014 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2007) (subchapter A); id. §§ 111.031-.045 (subchapterB); id. §§ 111 .061-.075 (subchapter C). Subchapter A applies only to a county with "a population of 225,000 or less and that does not operate under Subchapter C." Id. § 111.001 (Vernon 1999). In a county operating under subchapter A, the county judge serves as the county budget officer.