Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. § 366.002(1). According to subsection 366.071(b), "[a] person designated by an authorized agent under Section 366.014 must hold a license issued by the commission under Chapter 37, Water Code." Id. § 366.071(b). You indicate that Hale County is an "authorized agent" of the TNRCC for purposes of chapter 366 and that it has designated a county employee as its "designated representative" under section 366.014. You ask whether that individual is empowered to act as a peace officer under sections 7.193 and 26.215 of the Water Code.1

    Chapter 7.193 of the Water Code provides:

    For purposes of this subchapter, the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department are peace officers. Those agents and employees are empowered to enforce this subchapter the same as any other peace officer and for that purpose have the powers and duties of peace officers assigned by Chapter 2, Code of Criminal Procedure.

    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.193 (Vernon 2000).

    Likewise, section 26.215 provides:

    For purposes of this subchapter, the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department are constituted peace officers. These agents and employees are empowered to enforce the provisions of this subchapter the same as any other peace officer, and for such purpose shall have the powers and duties of peace officers as set forth in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended.

    Id. § 26.215.

    In our opinion, it is evident that sections 7.193 and 26.215 of the Water Code apply only to "the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department."