Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Dear Mr. Prentice:

    You have requested our opinion as to whether the designated representative of an authorized agent of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (the "TNRCC") is a peace officer for purposes of sections 7.193 and 26.215 of the Texas Water Code. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that he is not such a peace officer.

    Chapter 366 of the Texas Health and Safety Code relates to on-site sewage disposal systems. The TNRCC is charged with administration of this chapter. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 366.002(2), .011(2) (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2002). Section 366.014 provides:

    Subject to the requirements of Section 366.071(b), the commission or an authorized agent may designate a person to:

    (1) review permit applications, site evaluations, or planning materials; or

    (2) inspect on-site sewage disposal systems.

    Id. § 366.014 (Vernon Supp. 2002). "Authorized agent" is defined as "a local governmental entity authorized by the commission to implement and enforce rules under this chapter." Id. § 366.002(1).