Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Chapter 7.193 of the Water Code provides:

    For purposes of this subchapter, the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department are peace officers. Those agents and employees are empowered to enforce this subchapter the same as any other peace officer and for that purpose have the powers and duties of peace officers assigned by Chapter 2, Code of Criminal Procedure.

    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.193 (Vernon 2000).

    Likewise, section 26.215 provides:

    For purposes of this subchapter, the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department are constituted peace officers. These agents and employees are empowered to enforce the provisions of this subchapter the same as any other peace officer, and for such purpose shall have the powers and duties of peace officers as set forth in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended.

    Id. § 26.215.

    In our opinion, it is evident that sections 7.193 and 26.215 of the Water Code apply only to "the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department."