Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Chapter 366 of the Texas Health and Safety Code relates to on-site sewage disposal systems. The TNRCC is charged with administration of this chapter. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 366.002(2), .011(2) (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2002). Section 366.014 provides:

    Subject to the requirements of Section 366.071(b), the commission or an authorized agent may designate a person to:

    (1) review permit applications, site evaluations, or planning materials; or

    (2) inspect on-site sewage disposal systems.

    Id. § 366.014 (Vernon Supp. 2002). "Authorized agent" is defined as "a local governmental entity authorized by the commission to implement and enforce rules under this chapter." Id. § 366.002(1). According to subsection 366.071(b), "[a] person designated by an authorized agent under Section 366.014 must hold a license issued by the commission under Chapter 37, Water Code." Id. § 366.071(b).