Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] These agents and employees are empowered to enforce the provisions of this subchapter the same as any other peace officer, and for such purpose shall have the powers and duties of peace officers as set forth in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended.

    Id. § 26.215.

    In our opinion, it is evident that sections 7.193 and 26.215 of the Water Code apply only to "the authorized agents and employees of the Parks and Wildlife Department." See id. §§ 7.193, 26.215. As we have noted, the individual of whom you inquire is a designated representative of an authorized agent — Hale County — of the TNRCC. Section366.071, Health and Safety Code, requires that a "person designated by an authorized agent under Section 366.014 must hold a license issued by the commission under Chapter 37, Water Code." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 366.071(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Chapter 37 of the Water Code relates to "[o]ccupational [l]icensing [a]nd [r]egistration" by the TNRCC. Tex. Water Code Ann. ch 37 (Vernon Supp. 2002).