Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] See id. §§ 7.193, 26.215. As we have noted, the individual of whom you inquire is a designated representative of an authorized agent — Hale County — of the TNRCC. Section366.071, Health and Safety Code, requires that a "person designated by an authorized agent under Section 366.014 must hold a license issued by the commission under Chapter 37, Water Code." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 366.071(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Chapter 37 of the Water Code relates to "[o]ccupational [l]icensing [a]nd [r]egistration" by the TNRCC. Tex. Water Code Ann. ch 37 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 37.003 provides that "[a] person may not engage in a business, occupation, or profession described by," inter alia, section366.071 of the Health and Safety Code, "unless the person holds the appropriate license or registration issued by the commission." Id. § 37.003. Chapter 37 has no relation in general to the Parks and Wildlife Department, or specifically, to sections 7.193 or 26.215 of the Water Code. Chapter 37 declares the TNRCC, not the Parks and Wildlife Department, to be the entity authorized to issue licenses under that chapter.