Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] See Ehlinger v. Clark, 8 S.W.2d 666 (Tex. 1928); Attorney General Opinions JM-862 (1988); JM-519 (1986); Attorney General Letter Advisory No. 114 (1975).

    The common law rule would govern in this situation and prohibit a county tax assessor-collector from serving as an appraisal district board member were it not for subsection 6.03(a) of the Tax Code. Section 6.03 of the Tax Code governs, inter alia, the eligibility of persons to serve as members of the board of directors of appraisal districts. Subsection (a) of section 6.03 provides in relevant part:

    An individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a taxing unit or because the individual is an elected official.

    Subsection (a) of section 6.03 of the Tax Code constitutes a general law exception to the common law rule and, thereby, overrides it.3 Therefore, the common law rule of incompatibility is not applicable in the factual situation that you describe.

    Finally, we understand you to ask whether any additional statutory provision governing conflicts of interest is violated in the situation that you describe. Section 6.036 of the Tax Code was added by the 71st Legislature and prohibits certain individuals from entering into contracts with appraisal districts or taxing units under certain specified conditions. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 5 at 3592.4 It provides:

    (a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on the board of directors of an appraisal district if the individual or a business entity in which the individual has a substantial interest is a party to a contract with:

    (1) the appraisal district; or

    (2) a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district, if the contract relates to the performance of an activity governed by this title.