Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Dear Senator Brown:

    Chapter 388 of the Health and Safety Code, enacted by the Seventy-seventh Legislature, adopts "the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, . . . as the energy code in this state for single-family residential construction" and "the International Energy Conservation Code . . . as the energy code for use in this state for all other residential, commercial, and industrial construction." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 388.003(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A municipality is required, by September 1, 2002, to establish procedures for administering and enforcing the codes and "to ensure that code-certified inspectors . . . perform inspections and enforce the code in the inspectors' jurisdictions." See Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 967, § 11(b), 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1970, 1986-87; Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 388.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002).