Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Cf.Erskine v. Baker, 22 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (stating that a judge's conversation with the plaintiffs counsel when defendant's counsel was absent was clearly ex parte communication).

    Additionally, section 6.43 of the Tax Code, which governs a review board's employment of personnel, does not authorize a review board to use the legal services of a district's in-house counsel or employee. Section 6.43 provides as follows:

    The appraisal review board may employ legal counsel as provided by the district budget or use the services of the county attorney and may use the staff of the appraisal office for clerical assistance.

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.43 (Vernon 2001).