Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] If the review board determines that the appraisal record or roll is in error on a particular point, the review board must direct the chief appraiser to correct or change the appraisal record *Page 3 or roll to conform to the review board's determination. See id. § 41.02 (Vernon 2001); see also id. §§ 25.25 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (correction of appraisal roll), 41.07 (Vernon 2001) (determination of taxing unit challenge), 41.47 (determination of taxpayer protest).

    C. Tax Code Sections 41.66 and 6.411

    Tax Code section 41.66 sets forth the procedures applicable to hearings conducted by the review board. See id. § 41.66 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Such hearings are open to the public, and the review board "may not consider any appraisal district information on a protest that was not presented to the appraisal review board during the protest hearing."Id. § 41.66(d)-(e). Subsection (f), which is particularly relevant to your request, prohibits review board members from communicating with "another person" outside a public hearing about "the evidence, argument, facts, merits, or any other matters related to an owner's protest" or "a property that is the subject of the protest." Id. § 41.66(f).

    Further, Tax Code section 6.411, referring to section 41.66(f), criminalizes ex parte communications between review board members and district employees: