Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Rev. Trib. 1994, no appeal) (quoting JEFFREY M. SHAMAN ET. AL., JUDICIAL CONDUCT AND ETHICS § 6.01 (1990)). The underlying principle of the prohibition against ex parte communications is that the disposition of judicial matters is the public's business and should be conducted in public and in open court. See Erskine v. Baker, 22 S.W.3d 537,539 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (citing In re Thoma,873 S.W.2d at 496).

    6 See also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.66(d) (providing for public hearings), (e) (prohibiting the review board from considering information received outside the protest hearing) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

    7 See also id. §§ 41.45(c) (Vernon 2001) (providing that "[t]he chief appraiser shall appear at each protest hearing before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal office"), 41.61(a) (authorizing a review board to subpoena witnesses or documents of a property owner or district related to a protest).