Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Request Letter at 1. The machine would "individually label and package oral medications for administration to patients" from the bulk medications stored in the machine. See id. Based on this description, it appears that the machine would "package . . . or label, in the course of professional practice, a prescription drug or device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user's agent under a practitioner's lawful order," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003(16) (Vernon 2000), and would thus "dispense" prescription drugs within the meaning of the Act, see id. For this reason, we conclude that a nursing home where such a machine is located would be "a facility at which a prescription drug or medication order is . . . dispensed" and therefore would be a "pharmacy" within the meaning of the Act. See id. § 551.003(31).

    Under the Act, a pharmacy must be licensed by the Board. See id. § 560.001(a) ("A person may not operate a pharmacy in this state unless the pharmacy is licensed by the board.").