Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] We answer your query based on the licensing requirements of the Act and the Act's extensive and detailed definitions of technical terms, which the Code Construction Act mandates that we apply. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (Vernon 1998) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."); see also Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 2000) (Code Construction Act "applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code").

    The Act defines a "pharmacy" as "a facility at which a prescription drug or medication order is received, processed, or dispensed under this subtitle, Chapter 481 or 483, Health and Safety Code, or the [federal] Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970." Tex. Occ.