Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 2000) (Code Construction Act "applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code").

    The Act defines a "pharmacy" as "a facility at which a prescription drug or medication order is received, processed, or dispensed under this subtitle, Chapter 481 or 483, Health and Safety Code, or the [federal] Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003(31) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). "Dispense" means "to prepare, package, compound, or label, in the course of professional practice, a prescription drug or device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user's agent under a practitioner's lawful order."Id. § 551.003(16); see also id. § 551.003(13) ("Deliver" or "delivery" means "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a prescription drug or device or controlled substance from one person to another, with or without consideration."), (22) ("Labeling" means the process of affixing a label . . . to a drug or device container . . ."). Under the Act, a "pharmacist" is a person licensed by the Board to practice pharmacy. See id. § 551.003(28). The "practice of pharmacy" includes, among other things, "being responsible for: (i) dispensing a prescription drug order or distributing a medication order; [and] (ii) compounding or labeling a drug or device." Id. § 551.003(33)(E).

    The dispensing of prescription drugs is an essential function of both a pharmacy and a pharmacist, which the Act is intended to govern.