Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003(16) (Vernon 2000), and would thus "dispense" prescription drugs within the meaning of the Act, see id. For this reason, we conclude that a nursing home where such a machine is located would be "a facility at which a prescription drug or medication order is . . . dispensed" and therefore would be a "pharmacy" within the meaning of the Act. See id. § 551.003(31).

    Under the Act, a pharmacy must be licensed by the Board. See id. § 560.001(a) ("A person may not operate a pharmacy in this state unless the pharmacy is licensed by the board."). A separate pharmacy license is required for each principal place of business of a pharmacy and only one pharmacy license may be issued for each specific location. See id. § 560.102.

    The Act provides for five pharmacy classifications.