Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Finally, a Class E nonresident pharmacy license pertains to a pharmacy located in another state. See id. § 560.051(f). The board may determine the classification under which a pharmacy may be licensed. Seeid. § 560.051(g). Given these classifications, it appears that the location of an automated drug dispensing machine would generally require a Class A pharmacy license although a Class C license might be available with regard to a machine located at a nursing home with licensed hospital facilities.

    All pharmacies must be supervised by a pharmacist. See id. § 562.101(a). The degree of supervision required depends upon the type of pharmacy. Under section 562.101 of the Act, a Class A pharmacy "is required to be under the continuous on-site supervision of a pharmacist during the time the pharmacy is open for pharmacy services." Id. § 562.101(b). Similarly, a Class C pharmacy in an institution with more than 100 beds "is required to be under the continuous on-site supervision of a pharmacist during the time the pharmacy is open for pharmacy services." Id. § 562.101(c). A smaller institution "is required to have the services of a pharmacist on a part-time or consulting basis according to the needs of the institution." Id. § 562.101(d). We assume that most nursing homes associated with licensed hospitals are associated with hospitals with more than 100 beds.