Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Act approved Oct. 23, 1933, 43d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 63, § 7, 1933 Tex. Gen. Laws 169,171. Subsection (e) of section 49.060 of the Water Code, however, declares that despite the language of section 49.002, the "fees of office" provisions of section 49.060 "take precedence over all prior statutory enactments." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §49.060(e) (Vernon 2008). See also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005) (stating that a general provision prevails over a conflicting local provision unless "the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail").

    3 The statute further limits the amount of fees to which a director is entitled: