Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Finally, you ask whether the directors may participate in the LNVA's health plan under the provisions of section 172.004 of the Local Government Code, which permits "apolitical subdivision . . . directly or through a risk pool," to "provide health and accident coverage for political subdivision officials, employees, and retirees." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 172.004(a) (Vernon 2008). That statute, which is applicable to all "political subdivisions," is clearly broader than section 49.069(c) of the Water Code. Section 311.026(a) of the Government Code provides that, "[i]f a general *Page 4 provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (Vernon 2005). Section 311.026(b) of the Government Code declares that "[i]f the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail." Id. § 311.026(b). Texas courts, including the Texas Supreme Court, have construed the term "special or local" to mean "specific." See City ofDallas v. Mitchell, 870 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Tex. 1994); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.