Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Such authority to participate is a separate benefit, beyond the cost of such participation, and that authority is a prerequisite to the act of participation. We conclude that a director of the LNVA is not entitled or eligible to participate in the LNVA's health care plan.

    Finally, you ask whether the directors may participate in the LNVA's health plan under the provisions of section 172.004 of the Local Government Code, which permits "apolitical subdivision . . . directly or through a risk pool," to "provide health and accident coverage for political subdivision officials, employees, and retirees." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 172.004(a) (Vernon 2008). That statute, which is applicable to all "political subdivisions," is clearly broader than section 49.069(c) of the Water Code.