The Honorable Michael A. Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] See Commission Brief, supra note 3. The question has arisen whether subsection (d) requires governmental agencies to use the guidelines established by the Commission under the Texas Public Information Act to calculate the "actual cost" of making a noncertified copy of an accident report. See Stafford Brief,supra note 2.
The Public Information Act provides in section
552.262 of the Government Code that the Commission "shall adopt rules for use by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under . . . subchapter [F of chapter 552]." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §552.262 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The Commission's rules, see 1 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 111.61-.71 (2002), are to be used by each governmental body to determine charges for providing copies of public information, "except to the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds of public information." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §552.262 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). "The charges for providing copies of public information may not be excessive and may not exceed the actual cost of producing the information. . . ." Id. The Commission's rules define "actual cost" as[t]he sum of all direct costs plus a proportional share of overhead or indirect costs. Actual cost should be determined in accordance with generally accepted methodologies.
1 Tex. Admin. Code § 111.62(1) (2002).
Under subsection