The Honorable Florence Shapiro Chair, Senate Committee on Education Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] -
The Honorable Florence Shapiro Chair, Senate Committee on Education Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
Re: Whether a home-rule municipality may operate a cemetery (RQ-0614-JC)
Dear Senator Shapiro:
You ask whether a home-rule municipality may operate a cemetery.
Chapter 711 of the Health and Safety Code sets forth various provisions relating to cemeteries. Section 711.021 thereof provides that "[a]n individual, corporation, partnership, firm, trust, or association may not engage in a business for cemetery purposes in this state unless the person is a corporation organized for those purposes," and imposes certain requirements upon entities wishing to maintain and operate a cemetery. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
711.021 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Subsection (g) of that statute, however, specifically declares that "[t]his section does not apply to," inter alia, "a public cemetery belonging to this state or a county or municipality."Id. § 711.021(g).Section
713.001 of the Health and Safety Code provides:The governing body of a municipality may:
(1) purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery; and
(2) enclose and improve a cemetery owned by the municipality.