The Honorable Florence Shapiro Chair, Senate Committee on Education Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] 713.001 of the Health and Safety Code provides:The governing body of a municipality may:
(1) purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery; and
(2) enclose and improve a cemetery owned by the municipality.
Id. § 713.001. Because section 713.001 specifically fails to include the word "operate," you ask whether the absence of "a specific grant of authority for the operation to be vested in a city" prohibits a home-rule municipality from operating a cemetery, thus requiring the city "to contract with a qualified corporation" under section 711.021.1
The authority to "purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery" includes the authority to operate it. First, section 713.002(a) indicates that a municipality may operate a cemetery: "A municipality that owns or operates a cemetery or has control of cemetery property may act as a permanent trustee for the perpetual maintenance of the lots and graves in the cemetery."Id. § 713.002(a) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). Second, nothing in subchapter A of chapter 713, regarding municipal regulation of cemeteries, suggests that a municipality must contract with a private entity to operate a cemetery that the municipality itself owns.