The Honorable Florence Shapiro Chair, Committee on Education Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] 71.002 (West 2001) (titled "Authority to Lease"); see id. §§ 71.003-010 (describing procedures for a political subdivision to obtain and amend a lease). Relevant to your inquiry, "the governing body of the political subdivision shall receive and consider bids submitted for leasing all or part of the land that was advertised for lease." Id. § 71.006 (emphasis added); see also id. § 71.004 ("notice must be given and a public hearing must be held for consideration of bids") (emphasis added).Separate from the Natural Resources Code, the Education Code also expressly allows "[m]inerals in land belonging to an independent school district [to] be sold to any person." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §
11.153 (a) (West 2006).