Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] You also ask whether the penalty attached to violations of chapter 684 is applicable to both parking facility owners and towing companies. We conclude that it is. Finally, you ask what agency or entity has the authority to enforce section 684.085, which imposes a fine for violations of chapter 684. We conclude that this statute may be enforced by various local prosecutors in municipal or justice of the peace courts.

    Subchapter E of chapter 684 of the Transportation Code deals with the regulation of towing companies and parking facilities. Section 684.081(a) provides that "[a] parking facility owner may not directly or indirectly accept anything of value from a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 684.081(a) (Vernon 1999). Likewise, section 684.082(a) declares that "[a] towing company may not directly or indirectly give anything of value to a parking facility owner in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility." Id. § 684.082(a).