Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. art. 4.14(b). In justice court, both county and district attorneys are authorized to represent the state in criminal prosecutions. Tex. Const. art. V, § 21. In general, however, the county attorney is required to "attend the terms of court in his county below the grade of district court, and shall represent the State in all criminal cases under examination and prosecution in said county." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.02 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Article 45.201 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a]ll proceedings in a municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney of the municipality or by a deputy city attorney." Id. art. 45.201(a). In addition, the county attorney, if he so desires, may "also represent the state in such prosecutions." Id. art. 45.201(b). As the Court of Criminal Appeals declared inAguirre v.