Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Chapter 152, subchapter B of the Local Government Code provides a procedure by which a county must set the annual salary and personal expenses that will be paid to each elected county and precinct officer who is wholly paid from county funds. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 152.011, .013 (Vernon 1999). The county commissioners court annually must set the "salary, expenses, and other allowances . . . at a regular meeting . . . during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings." Id. § 152.013(a). At least ten days before the date of the meeting, the commissioners court "must publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice of . . . any salaries, expenses, or allowances" that the budget proposes to increase, as well as the amount of the proposed increases. Id. § 152.013(b).

    After the commissioners court has adopted the budget, "but before filing it with the county clerk," see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-405 (1996) at 4, section 152.013 requires the commissioners court to notify each officer of the proposed salary and personal expenses budgeted for the officer: "Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). Within five days of receiving the required written notice, an officer "who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee." Id. § 152.016(a); see Tex.