Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that transmission by fax does not violate section 152.013 as a matter of law.

    You also ask whether, if a county or precinct officer does not receive the required written notice, the county may extend the time limit set by section 152.016 of the Local Government Code, which requires an officer "who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses [to] request a hearing before the salary grievance committee . . . within five days after the date the officer receives" the written notice provided under section 152.013. Tex. Loc.