Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] In response to your second question, we conclude that an elected officer who as a matter of fact does not receive the required written notice is entitled to have five days after actually receiving the notice in which to file his or her grievance under section 152.016. The statute's plain language indicates that the five-day period does not start to run until the date the officer receives notice, and this is not considered an "extension" of the five-day period. See id.; Brief in Support, supra note 1, at 6. Under section 152.016, an elected officer who wishes to file a request for a salary grievance hearing must do so by a writing that is "delivered to the committee chairman within five days after the date theofficer receives notice of the salary or personal expenses." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.016(a)(2) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Whether, as a matter of fact, an officer actually received notice for the purposes of section 152.016 is a question that is inappropriate for this office to consider. See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.