Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 4, 6.

    We conclude, in response to your first question, that section 152.013 of Local Government Code does not as a matter of law preclude a commissioners court from faxing its written notice to an elected officer. Section 152.013 requires only that a commissioners court give "written notice to each elected . . . officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). As you point out, the Code Construction Act directs that the term "``written' includes any representation of words, letters, symbols or figures." Tex.