Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). Within five days of receiving the required written notice, an officer "who is aggrieved by the setting of the officer's salary or personal expenses may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee." Id. § 152.016(a); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-405 (1996) at 4. A request for a hearing "must . . . be in writing"; must "be delivered to the . . . chair" of the salary grievance committee "within five days after the date the officer receives notice of the salary or personal expenses"; and must "state the desired change in salary or personal expenses." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §152.016(a) (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.