Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Request Letter at 1-2.

    No Texas law explicitly states whether the document establishing residency or real-property ownership in Texas is so incorporated into the complaint as to be part of it. The law merely states that a copy of the document "must be attached to the complaint." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 571.122(b-l) (West Supp. 2010). The Commission interprets section 571.122 to mean that the document is not part of the complaint and does not have to be sent to the respondent. Request Letter at 2. Courts would give this interpretation "serious consideration" if the Commission enforces section 571.122 and if its interpretation is reasonable and does not contradict the statute's plain language. TarrantAppraisal Dist. v. Moore, 845 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tex. 1993).

    Under section 571.062, the "[C]omrnission . . . may adopt rules to administer this chapter or any other law administered and enforced by the [C]ommission." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 571.062(a) (West 2004). Therefore, chapter 571 is a law "administered and enforced by the [Commission]." *Page 2