Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 311.003(a), .011 (Vernon 2008). The Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act, chapter 312 of the Tax Code, authorizes an eligible city to enter into a tax abatement agreement with an owner of taxable real property, or lessee of tax-exempt real property, in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation a *Page 2 portion of the value of the real property, tangible personal property located on the real properly, or both. See id § 312.204(a). A provision in the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act, section 312.204(d), excludes all real property that is owned by a member of a city's governing body not only from tax abatement under chapter 312, but also tax increment financing under the Tax Increment Financing Act, chapter 311: "[P]roperty that is in a reinvestment zone and that is owned or leased by a person who is a member of the governing body of the municipality . . . is excluded from property tax abatement or tax increment financing." Id. § 312.204(d); see also id. (excepting property subject to tax abatement or tax increment financing before the properly owner becomes a member of the governing body).