Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Strake v. Court of Appeals, 704 S.W.2d 746 (Tex. 1986). Thus, a rider that amends, modifies, repeals, or conflicts with existing general law or that attempts to nullify a constitutional provision other than article III, section 35, is invalid. See id.; Linden v. Finley, 49 S.W. 578 (Tex. 1899); see also Attorney General Opinions JM-885 (1988); H-1158 (1978); M-1199 (1972); V-1254 (1951).

    Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1151 (1990) at 5-6; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-93 (1992).

    Under these standards, we conclude that Rider 61 is invalid. As we have noted, section 773.122(c) establishes a formula for distribution of emergency medical services/trauma care funds "based on relative geographic size and population of the county and on the relative number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible recipients in the county." The rider imposes an intervening layer on this formula by requiring that the funds first be allocated on a 60-40 rural-urban basis. As interpreted by the Department of Health, the statutory formula will be imposed only after this initial allocation.