Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Dear Mr. Hill:

    You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of a rider to the General Appropriations Act for the 2000-01 biennium. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that the rider violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution.

    You indicate that, in 1997, the legislature created an emergency medical services and trauma care system fund as a special account in the state treasury.1 As amended in 1999, section 773.122, Health and Safety Code, now provides, in relevant part:

    (a) The commissioner, with advice and counsel from the chairpersons of the trauma service area regional advisory councils, shall use money in the account established under Section 771.072(f) to fund county and regional emergency medical services and trauma care systems in accordance with this section.

    (b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $250,000 of money appropriated from the account for extraordinary emergencies.

    (c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use at least 70 percent of the appropriated money remaining in the account, after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection (b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort to provide coordination with the appropriate trauma service area, the cost of supplies, operational expenses, education and training, equipment, vehicles, and communications systems for local emergency medical services. The money shall be distributed on behalf of eligible recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory council for that county, if the regional advisory council is incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. For a county for which the regional advisory council is not incorporated as such an entity, the money shall be distributed to the county on behalf of eligible recipients. The share of the money allocated to the eligible recipients in a county's geographic area shall be based on the relative geographic size and population of the county and on the relative number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a regional advisory council or a county to eligible recipients for approved functions by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were disbursed shall be returned to the account to be used in accordance with Subsection (f).