Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] (B) The EMS allotment will be divided into a 40% allocation for urban counties and a 60% allocation for rural counties.

    (C) An individual county's share of the EMS allotment shall be based on its relative geographic size and population as compared to all other counties of its classification.

    24 Tex. Reg. 8088 (1999) (to be codified as an amendment to 25 Tex. Admin. Code § 157.130(f)(1)(A)-(C)) (proposed Sept. 10, 1999) (Tex. Dep't of Health) (emphasis added). You suggest that the modification required by Rider 61 violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution which provides, in relevant part: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject." Tex. Const. art. III, § 35(a). The appropriation of funds from the state treasury is considered a single subject for purposes of this provision. Jessen Assoc., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593,600 (Tex. 1975).