Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] A copy of the report shall be made available for inspection by any taxpayer and shall be delivered to the successor of the depository.

    Subsection (b) of section 51.356 specifies that the depository shall execute a bond or security "that will be the same as provided by law for a county depository." The law that controls the bond or security to be furnished by a county depository is now found in chapters 116, 117, 130 and 131 of the Local Government Code. Section 116.060 thereof reads:

    A depository is not required to provide security for the deposit of county funds to the extent the deposits are insured under 12 U.S.C.A. Sections 1811-1832.

    Sections 1811-1832 of 12 U.S.C. deal with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.