The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] A commissioners court order to install a stop sign at a particular location thus imposes a prescribed rule of conduct for traffic at that location. See id. § 544.002(b) ("To implementthis subtitle or a local traffic ordinance, a local authority may place and maintain a traffic-control device on a highway under the authority's jurisdiction.") (emphasis added); see also Lorigv. City of Mission,629 S.W.2d 699 ,700 (Tex. 1982) ("A stop sign is intended to regulate traffic for the safety of the public generally.").