The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Id. §§ 544.001-.002(a). A local authority may place and maintain a traffic-control device on a highway under its jurisdiction to implement subtitle C or a local traffic ordinance. Id. § 544.002(b); see also id. § 541.302(5) (defining "[h]ighway or street" to mean "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel").3 The traffic-control device must conform to the Department of Transportation's manual. See id. § 544.002(b).Chapter 251, subchapter E of the Transportation Code authorizes a commissioners court to regulate traffic on county roads. See id. § 251.151 (a commissioners court "may regulate traffic on a county road or on real property owned by the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court"). Section 251.152 requires a commissioners court to provide notice and hold a public hearing before issuing a traffic regulation: