The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1502 (7th ed. 1999) (defining "traffic regulation"); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
311.011 (a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases must be construed according to common usage), 311.011(b) (words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, must be construed accordingly).Under the statewide "Rules of the Road," a stop sign is a "traffic-control device" that governs drivers' conduct. See,e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§
544.010 (a) (Vernon 1999) ("the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c)"), 544.010(c) (stop requirements), 545.151(a) ("[a]n operator approaching an intersection . . . shall stop, yield, and grant immediate use of the intersection in obedience to an official traffic-control device, including a stop sign or yield right-of-way sign"), 545.153(b) ("an operator