The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] 251.155 of the Transportation Code, which specifically addresses a commissioners court's authority to install stop signs, indicates that a commissioners court order authorizing the installation of traffic-control devices, including stop signs, is a traffic regulation. Specifically, section 251.155(a) authorizes a commissioners court to "adoptregulations establishing a system of traffic control devices in restricted traffic zones on property described by Section 251.151." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §251.155 (a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also id. § 251.151 (a commissioners court "may regulate traffic on a county road or on real property ownedby the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court") (emphasis added).