The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Debra Mergel, Assistant Criminal District Attorney, Waller County, to Office of the Attorney General, at 2 (received May 28, 2003) [hereinafter Request Letter]. 2 See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.304 (1) (Vernon 1999) (defining "[o]fficial traffic-control device" to mean "a sign, signal, marking, or device that is: (A) consistent with this subtitle; (B) placed or erected by a public body or officer having jurisdiction; and (C) used to regulate, warn, or guide traffic").3 See also id. § 542.203(a) ("A local authority may not erect or maintain a traffic-control device to direct the traffic on a state highway, including a farm-to-market or ranch-to-market road, to stop or yield before entering or crossing an intersecting highway unless permitted by agreement between the local authority and the Texas Department of Transportation under Section 221.002.").
Document Info
Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
Filed Date: 12/12/2003
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016