The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a commissioners court order authorizing the installation of stop signs on a county road is a "traffic regulation" within section 251.152's plain meaning.In addition, section
251.155 of the Transportation Code, which specifically addresses a commissioners court's authority to install stop signs, indicates that a commissioners court order authorizing the installation of traffic-control devices, including stop signs, is a traffic regulation. Specifically, section 251.155(a) authorizes a commissioners court to "adoptregulations establishing a system of traffic control devices in restricted traffic zones on property described by Section 251.151." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §251.155 (a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added); see also id. § 251.151 (a commissioners court "may regulate traffic on a county road or on real property ownedby the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court") (emphasis added). Under section 251.155(c), a commissioners court may authorize the installation of certain traffic-control devices, including stop signs, by order: "The commissioners court by order entered on its minutes may install and maintain on property to which this section applies any traffic signal light, stop sign, or no-parking sign that the court considers necessary for public safety." Id. § 251.155(c) (emphasis added). A system of traffic-control devices adopted under section 251.155 "must conform to the manual and specifications of the Texas Department of Transportation." Id. § 251.155(b).You contend, however, that section 251.155 does not apply to Waller County's installation of stop signs because that statute deals only with "restricted traffic zones" and "Waller County has not established restricted traffic zones."