The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
542.201 (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 541.002(3) (defining "local authority" to include a county or municipality). Subtitle C charges the Texas Department of Transportation with, among other things, adopting a manual for a uniform system of traffic-control devices, including stop signs,2 and placing and maintaining traffic-control devices on state highways. Id. §§ 544.001-.002(a). A local authority may place and maintain a traffic-control device on a highway under its jurisdiction to implement subtitle C or a local traffic ordinance. Id. § 544.002(b); see also id. § 541.302(5) (defining "[h]ighway or street" to mean "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel").3 The traffic-control device must conform to the Department of Transportation's manual. See id. § 544.002(b).Chapter 251, subchapter E of the Transportation Code authorizes a commissioners court to regulate traffic on county roads.