Mr. Jerry Clark Executive Vice President and General Manager Sabine River Authority of Texas Post Office Box 579 Orange, Texas 77631
[…] Chapter 272, Local Government Code, does not apply to this section.
Id. § 49.226(b) (emphasis added). As originally enacted, section 49.226(b) provided that chapter 272 of the Local Government Code "shall not apply to this subsection"; the exception from chapter 272 was limited to those specific transactions authorized by section 49.226(b). See Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3755, 3775. However, the legislature changed "subsection" to "section" in 2001. See Act of May 26, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1423, § 14, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5069, 5072.
Section 49.226(a) expressly authorizes a district to sell surplus land by public or private sale. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §
49.226 (a) (Vernon 2004-05) ("any land or interest in land owned by the district which is found by the board to be surplus and is not needed by the district may be sold under order of the board either by public or private sale"). Moreover, by its plain terms, section 49.226(b) provides that chapter 272 of the Local Government Code "does not apply to this section." Id. § 49.226 (b).