Mr. Jerry Clark Executive Vice President and General Manager Sabine River Authority of Texas Post Office Box 579 Orange, Texas 77631
[…] Abbott signature
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Letter from Jerry Clark, Executive Vice President and General Manager, Sabine River Authority of Texas, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (May 2, 2005) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter]. 2 See also Act of April 27, 1949, 51st Leg., R.S., ch. 110, § 1, 1949 Tex. Gen. Laws 193 (creating the Sabine River Authority under article XVI , section59 of the Texas Constitution); Tex. Water Code Ann. §49.001 (a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("As used in this chapter ``District' means any district or authority created by authority of either Sections 52(b)(1) and (2), Article III, or Section59 , ArticleXVI , Texas Constitution, regardless of how created.").3 See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 272.001(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see also Bell v. Katy Indep. Sch. Dist., 994 S.W.2d 862 ,866 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st. Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (Section 272.001 "protect[s] public property in order that it might not be disposed of for less than true value.