Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] After creation of the hospital district, neither Parker County, Texas, nor any city or town therein shall thereafter issue bonds or other evidences of indebtedness for . . . medical treatment of indigent persons within such boundaries, nor shall such political subdivisions levy taxes for . . . such purposes. The said hospital district shall assume full responsibility for the operation of all hospital facilities for the furnishing of medical and hospital care of indigent persons within its boundaries.

    Act of March 10, 1965, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 35, § 20, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 93, 99.

    The hospital district's enabling act mirrors article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution, which authorizes the legislature to provide for the creation of hospital districts so long as "any district so created . . . assume[s] full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants." After the creation of a hospital district, article IX, section 9 states, "no other municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations . . . for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district."