Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] Id. § 61.052(a).

    [3] Section 61.005(a) of the Health and Safety Code authorizes a hospital district to request an eligible resident receiving health care assistance "to contribute a nominal amount toward the cost of the assistance." The district may not, however, deny assistance, or reduce the amount of assistance it renders, to an eligible resident who cannot or will not contribute. Health Safety Code §61.005(b).

    [4] We note that, in 1985, the electorate approved the adoption of article IX, section 9A of the Texas Constitution. See Attorney General Opinion JM-858 (1988) at 3. Article IX, section 9A authorizes the legislature to establish by statute "the health care services a hospital district is required to provide, the requirements a resident must meet to qualify for services, and any other relevant provisions necessary to regulate the provision of health care to residents." Thus far, the legislature has not enacted such a statute.

    [5] You do not ask, and we do not, therefore, consider, which entity is liable for the costs of health care assistance rendered to an eligible inmate who is a citizen of another country.