Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] Because you do not inquire as to the propriety of any other methods, we do not address other possible methods.

    You ask whether the hospital district or Parker County is responsible for the payment of all health care costs of an eligible prisoner in the county jail who resides in another state. As we mentioned, Attorney General Opinion DM-225 expressly reserves this question. Under article 104.002(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the hospital district must require an inmate to pay for medical, dental, or health related services at the time the services are rendered. If, however, the inmate is "an eligible county resident as defined in Section 61.002, Health and Safety Code," the hospital district has a right of subrogation to the prisoner's right of recovery from any source. Code Crim. Proc. art. 104.002(d).