Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] You ask whether Parker County may levy and collect taxes for the costs of medical care for eligible prisoners in the Parker County Jail. As we have stated above, the hospital district's enabling act prohibits the county from issuing "bonds or other evidences of indebtedness for . . . medical treatment of indigent persons within [the] boundaries" of the hospital district, see Act of March 10, 1965, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 35, § 20, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 93, 99; in addition, the enabling act prohibits the county from levying taxes for such purposes, id. Furthermore, article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution deprives any other political subdivision, including a county, of "the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations . . . for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district." Tex. Const. art.IX, § 9.

    The hospital district's responsibility to provide medical and hospital care extends only to residents of the hospital district. See Tex. Const. art. IX, § 9; Health Safety Code §61.055; Act of March 10, 1965, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 35, § 20, 1965 Tex. Gen.