Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Menu:
  • Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Glen Wilson Parker County Attorney One Courthouse Square Weatherford, Texas 76086

    Re: Whether the Parker County Commissioners Court is authorized to appoint a purchasing agent or procurement officer pursuant to section262.001 of the Local Government Code and related questions (RQ-0146-JC)

    Dear Mr. Wilson:

    You ask whether the Parker County Commissioners Court (the "commissioners court") is authorized to appoint a purchasing agent, agent of contracts, or procurement officer pursuant to section 262.001 of the Local Government Code, which authorizes a commissioners court to "appoint an agent to make a contract on behalf of the county," Tex. Loc.