Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Rather, we believe that section 551.074 permits a commissioners court to hold a closed meeting to discuss the appointment of a purchasing agent because the appointment is public business that the commissioners court may discuss only in a properly noticed meeting and is a personnel matter affecting a county officer or employee.

    The appointment of a purchasing agent is county business, the discussion of which a commissioners court may deliberate only in a properly noticed meeting, even if the commissioners court lacks ultimate authority with respect to the appointment. See id. §§ 551.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (defining "deliberation" as "a verbal exchange . . . concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business"), (4)(A) (defining "meeting" to include deliberation "during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered"), .041 (Vernon 1994) (notice requirement); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0053 (1999) at 5 ("a governmental body need not have total and complete control over public business or public policy in order to be subject to the strictures of the Act").