Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] In addition, the commissioners court exercises some supervisory control over such a purchasing agent. See id. § 262.011(j) (purchasing agent's transfer of supplies between county departments subject to approval of commissioners court), (o) (purchasing agent rules subject to approval by commissioners court). Finally, the county judge, who is a member of the commissioners court, is also a member of the special board charged with appointing a purchasing agent.See id. §§ 81.001 (Vernon 1999) ("The members of the commissioners court are the county judge and the county commissioners."); 262.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (in county with a population of 150,000 or less, county judge sits on board charged with appointing purchasing agent).