Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] You ask, in essence, whether the commissioners court is authorized to appoint a purchasing agent pursuant to section 262.001, or whether the appointment of a purchasing agent for the county is governed exclusively by section 262.011, which authorizes a special board to appoint a purchasing agent. We conclude that section 262.011(a) controls the selection of a purchasing agent in Parker County and supersedes section 262.001 in this regard.

    We begin with a brief review of the statutory scheme and its evolution. Section 262.001 provides that a commissioners court "may appoint an agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for: (1) erecting or repairing a county building; (2) supervising the erecting or repairing of a county building; or (3) any other purpose authorized by law." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.001(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 262.001 is the codification of former article 1580, which dated from 1846 and had been most recently revised in 1911.1