Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Given that discussion of the appointment of a county purchasing agent is public business that a commissioners court may discuss only in a properly noticed meeting, we next consider whether such a discussion may fall within the section 551.074 closed meeting exception for personnel matters. We believe that it may.

    First, a purchasing agent is an "officer or employee" of the county and the appointment or employment of such an agent is clearly a personnel matter within the scope of section 551.074. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.074(a)(1) (Vernon 1994) (authorizing closed session "to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee") (emphasis added). In addition, the express language of section 551.074 does not require that the governmental body have ultimate authority with respect to a personnel matter to discuss it in closed session.