Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See id. § 551.102. Under the Act's enforcement provisions, "[a] member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly . . . participates in the closed meeting." Id. § 551.144(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). An action taken by a governmental body in violation of the Act is voidable. Id. § 551.141 (Vernon 1994).

    Your brief states that the commissioners court discussed the appointment of a purchasing agent in closed session on the basis of section 551.074.See Requester's Brief, supra, at 4. Section 551.074 makes an exception to the general open meetings requirement, providing that the Act does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting "to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §551.074(a)(1) (Vernon 1994). You ask, in essence, whether the closed session was unauthorized because the commissioners court did not have authority to appoint or employ a purchasing agent.