Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.001(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 262.001 is the codification of former article 1580, which dated from 1846 and had been most recently revised in 1911.1

    Beginning in 1933, the legislature enacted a series of special laws authorizing certain counties to appoint purchasing agents.2 These provisions were repealed and codified as section 262.011 in 1987.3 The legislature amended section 262.011 to make it applicable to all counties in 1989.4 Section 262.011(a) now provides that "[a] board composed as provided by this subsection, by majority vote, may appoint a suitable person to act as the county purchasing agent." Id. § 262.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The county purchasing agent's duties include "purchas[ing] all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract[ing] for all repairs to property used, by the county," id. § 262.011(d), and supervising all purchases made on competitive bid,id. § 262.011(e). "A person other than the county purchasing agent may not make the purchase of the supplies, materials, or equipment or make the contract for repairs." Id. § 262.011(d). The county auditor may not draw and the county treasurer may not honor a warrant for a purchase unless the purchase is made by the county purchasing agent or on competitive bid as provided by law. Id. § 262.011(f).

    Pursuant to section 262.011, in a county with a population of 150,000 or less, a purchasing agent is appointed by a board "composed of the judges of the district courts in the county and the county judge." Id. § 262.011(a). You inform us that Parker County has a population of less than 100,000 and that there is only one district judge in the county. Therefore, in Parker County a purchasing agent would be appointed by a board consisting of the district judge and the county judge.