Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No.V-1198 (1951) at 6 (provisions of former article 695g of the Revised Civil Statutes, now Government Code chapter 606, subchapter B, place financial responsibility on participating counties and cities). This office has said that "these statutes create a presumption that the public employer will pay the employer's share of the tax, just as the public employee will pay the employee's share." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0227 (2000) at 4.

    First, we consider the county judge salary supplement. Section26.006 of the Government Code provides that "[a] county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state of $10,000 if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). That statute also provides that "[t]he commissioners court in a county with a county judge who is entitled to receive a salary supplement under this section may not reduce the county funds provided for the salary or office of the county judge as a result of the salary supplement required by this section." Id. § 26.006(c).