Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See id. (prosecuting attorney's authority to fix salaries is "subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county or counties composing the district"); see also Comm'rs Court of Caldwell County v.Criminal Dist. Attorney, Caldwell County, 690 S.W.2d 932, 939 (Tex.App.-Austin 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Section 41.106 addresses salaries paid from county funds. However, you ask about salary supplements paid not from county funds, but from funds over which the prosecuting attorney is vested significant discretion. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

    Section 46.004 of the Government Code creates a state supplement for the office of a state prosecutor rather than a state salary supplement, providing that "[e]ach state prosecutor is entitled to receive not less than $22,500 a year from the state to be used by the prosecutor to help defray the salaries and expenses of the office. That money may not be used to supplement the prosecutor's salary." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).