Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Id.; seealso Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-428 (1986) (addressing Government Code section 46.004).

    Similarly, article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure creates a special fund over which the prosecutor has "exclusive control." See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0084 (1999) at 1 (citing Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-357 (1995), JM-1034 (1989), JM-738 (1987)). This provision permits a prosecuting attorney to collect fees for collecting checks, which are deposited in the county treasury in a special fund, commonly referred to as the hot-check fund. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.007(a), (c), (f) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Article 102.007 expressly provides that "[e]xpenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion ofthe attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office, but in no event may the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney supplement his or her own salary from this fund." Id. art. 102.007(f) (emphasis added). The commissioners court cannot control expenditures from the fund; county control over the monies is limited to review by the county auditor, who "is authorized to oversee the county attorney's books and records regarding the fund." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.