Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Second, and more fundamentally, these statutes vest state attorneys with the sole discretion to expend the monies at issue — the section 46.004 office supplement and the hot-check fund. They do not vest these state attorneys with control over county funds or the authority to require the expenditure of county funds for a particular purpose. The commissioners court must approve the expenditure of county funds, including county funds used to pay employees of the district attorney's office. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 111.001-.094 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2001) (chapter 111, county budget procedures); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §41.106 (Vernon 1988) ("A prosecuting attorney shall fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel, subject to the approval of thecommissioners court of the county or counties composing thedistrict.") (emphasis added); Comm'rs Court of Caldwell County,690 S.W.2d at 932 (commissioners court is authorized to approve district attorney's office salaries paid from county funds).