Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Yours very truly,

    JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas

    HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General

    NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel

    SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee

    Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

    1 See Letter from Honorable Russell W. Malm, Midland County Attorney, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Feb. 22, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].

    2 Effective September 1, 1999, section 302.002 of the Finance Code provides: "If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement." Act of Apr. 23, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 7.18(a), sec. 302.002, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 127, 224.

    3 See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.