Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.006 (Vernon Supp. 2001) (providing that certain county judges receive an annual salary supplement of $10,000 from the state).

    A district attorney may not require the county commissioners court to expend county funds to pay the employer's share of employment taxes on the assistant district attorney salary supplements paid from the district attorney's "hot-check fund" and from monies the district attorney receives from the state under section 46.004 of the Government Code. The hot-check and section 46.004 monies are not dedicated solely for salary supplements, and their statutes do not vest the district attorney with control over county funds. See id. § 46.004 (providing that "[e]ach state prosecutor is entitled to receive not less than $22,500 a year from the state to be used by the prosecutor to help defray the salaries and expenses of the office"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (dedicating certain hot-check fees to "defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office").