Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.157 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

    As a general matter, section 41.106 of the Government Code vests a prosecuting attorney with the power to "fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel." Id. § 41.106(a) (Vernon 1988). However, this authority is subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county (or counties) composing the district, which may change salaries proposed by a prosecuting attorney, as in the case of ordinary county employees. See id.