Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Specifically, you ask if the members are "local public officials" for purposes of chapter 171 when they make recommendations on proposed changes to zoning regulations or boundaries in accordance with Section 211.007(b) of the [Local Government] Code in light of the fact that Dallas has adopted an ordinance in conjunction with Section 211.006(f) of the Local Government Code that requires an affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of the entire City Council to overrule a recommendation of denial by the commission.

    Section 211.007 of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part:

    (a) To exercise the powers authorized by this subchapter, the governing body of a home-rule municipality shall, and the governing body of a general-law municipality may, appoint a zoning commission. The commission shall recommend boundaries for the original zoning districts and appropriate zoning regulations for each district. If the municipality has a municipal planning commission at the time of implementation of this subchapter, the governing body may appoint that commission to serve as the zoning commission.

    (b) The zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report before submitting a final report to the governing body. The governing body may not hold a public hearing until it receives the final report of the zoning commission unless the governing body by ordinance provides that a public hearing is to be held, after the notice required by Section 211.006(a), jointly with a public hearing required to be held by the zoning commission. In either case, the governing body may not take action on the matter until it receives the final report of the zoning commission.

    Local Gov't Code § 211.007. Section 211.006(f) provides as follows: