Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Id. § 171.004(a)(1). Section 171.004(a)(1) is broadly written and does not require that the business entity have a direct interest in the matter. It only requires that the action on the matter have a special economic effect on the business entity. Furthermore, chapter 171 does not confine the term "business entity" to only those business entities with a direct interest in an action. See id. § 171.001(2) ("``Business entity' means a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint-stock company, receivership, trust, or any other entity recognized by law."). We believe that section 171.004(a)(1) extends to an action of the commission that will have a special economic effect on a business entity that represents an entity or person with an interest in a matter before the commission.