Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] The governing body may not hold a public hearing until it receives the final report of the zoning commission unless the governing body by ordinance provides that a public hearing is to be held, after the notice required by Section 211.006(a), jointly with a public hearing required to be held by the zoning commission. In either case, the governing body may not take action on the matter until it receives the final report of the zoning commission.

    Local Gov't Code § 211.007. Section 211.006(f) provides as follows:

    (f) The governing body by ordinance may provide that the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all its members is required to overrule a recommendation of the municipality's zoning commission that a proposed change to a regulation or boundary be denied.

    Id. § 211.006.

    Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code governs conflicts of interest on the part of "local public officials." "Local public official" is defined as follows: