Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] In a related question, you ask, "Does the term ``involving the business entity' used in Section 171.004(a) include a business entity that is paid to represent a person or group opposing the business entity whose request is the subject matter of the vote or decision?" We conclude that the term "business entity" includes any business entity that represents a party with an interest in a matter before the commission for the following reasons.

    Section 171.004 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:

    (1) if in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public; or

    (2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public.

    . . . .

    (c) If a local public official is required to file and does file an affidavit under Subsection (a), the official is not required to abstain from further participation in the matter requiring the affidavit if a majority of the members of the governmental entity of which the official is a member is composed of persons who are likewise required to file and who do file affidavits of similar interests on the same official action.

    Section 171.004(a)(1) requires a commission member to file an affidavit if he or she has a substantial interest in a business entity and the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity. Id. § 171.004(a)(1). Section 171.004(a)(1) is broadly written and does not require that the business entity have a direct interest in the matter. It only requires that the action on the matter have a special economic effect on the business entity. Furthermore, chapter 171 does not confine the term "business entity" to only those business entities with a direct interest in an action.