Mr. John Hall Chairman Texas Water Commission P. O. Box 13087, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711-3087
[…] May a Hearings Examiner communicate ex parte with employees of the agency who have not participated in any hearing in the case for the purpose of utilizing the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the evidence?
Section
361.0831 (a) of the Health and Safety Code is explicit on this point: unless the communication is required to dispose of ex parte matters authorized by law, a hearings examiner may not communicate ex parte with "any employee of the commission . . . in connection with any issue of fact or law pertaining to a contested case" in which the commission is involved. See Matrix, Inc. v. Provident Am. Ins. Co.,658 S.W.2d 665 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1983, no writ); Railroad Comm'n of Texas v. Texas New Orleans R. Co., 42 S.W.2d 1091 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1931, writ ref'd) (if statutory language clearly reveals legislative intent, there is no need for construction). Section 361.0831(b) prohibits commission employees from attempting to influence a hearings examiner's ruling in a contested case, "except by proper evidence, pleadings, and legal argument with notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." Thus, in section 361.0831, the legislature twice expresses its intent that hearing examiners be insulated from off-the-record communications with other employees in contested cases involving permits for hazardous waste management facilities.Section 17 of APTRA, in contrast to section