Mr. John Hall Chairman Texas Water Commission P. O. Box 13087, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711-3087
[…] The commissioners and the general counsel may not engage in indirect ex parte communications with the hearings examiner through the supervising attorneys within the office of hearing examiners.Your fourth question is as follows:
If the Commission overturns an Examiner's finding of fact or conclusion of law or rejects a proposal for decision on an ultimate finding, may the General Counsel of the Commission communicate ex parte with the Examiner or a supervisory attorney within the OHE regarding the preparation of the explanation of the reasoning and grounds for such Commission action?
Section
361.0832 of the Health and Safety Code requires the hearings examiner to "make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and any ultimate findings required by statute." He or she is to make a proposal for decision to the commission and the commission is to consider and act on the proposal for decision.