Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] See Manual, supra, at 3B-1. The Manual recommends that center stripes "be used on most paved roads." Id. In accordance with the Manual, the county's decision to lay center stripes at a particular location "should be made on the basis of an engineering study of the location." Id. at 1A-4. In addition, the county should refer to the Manual for width and pattern specifications. See id. at 3A-6.

    Although the Manual does not describe speed bumps, see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.155(b) (Vernon 1999) (stating that county's system of traffic-control devices "must conform to the manual and specifications of the Texas Department of Transportation"), a county may install speed bumps if it receives express permission from the Department of Transportation to do so, in accordance with Manual procedures.