Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] See id. at 3 (and sources cited therein); see also Texas Const. art. III, §§ 51, 52. We advised, however, that article III, section 52-a does not by itself expand a municipality's authority to lend credit, but it authorizes the legislature to enact laws that do so. Attorney General Opinion JM-1227 at 3. Thus, the legislature must enact enabling legislation to authorize the proposed transaction between the department of commerce and the City of Marlin. Id.

    Section 380.001 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

    (a) The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality.

    (b) The governing body may:

    (1) administer a program by the use of municipal personnel;

    (2) contract with the federal government, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a nonprofit organization, or any other entity for the administration of a program; and

    (3) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop and administer a program.

    The author of House Bill 3192, which proposed section 380.001 of the Local Government Code, stated before the House Committee on Urban Affairs that this enactment would be the enabling legislation for article III, section 52-a.