Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] Your questions involve the Board's duties to approve educator preparation programs and to examine new teachers for certification. Section 21.045 provides that the Board shall propose rules establishing standards to govern the approval and continuing accountability of educator preparation programs "based on information . . . that includes: (1) results of the certification examinations prescribed under Section 21.048(a); and (2) performance based on the appraisal system for beginning teachers adopted by the board." Id. § 21.045 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 21.048(a), the Board "shall propose rules prescribing comprehensive examinations for each class of certificate issued by the board." Id. § 21.048(a) (Vernon 1996). The Board would like to use school districts' appraisals of new teachers in carrying out these duties.1