Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No.GA-0019 (2003) (because statute absolutely prohibited the Interagency Council on Pharmaceuticals Bulk Purchasing from disclosing certain drug pricing information, a member of the Council was not permitted to share such information with his or her employing agency).Here, section 21.355 provides for the confidentiality of teacher appraisals, and section 21.352 expressly authorizes their limited release to other school districts in connection with teachers' employment applications. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§
21.352 (c), 21.355 (Vernon 1996). Section21.045 of the Education Code, which requires the Board to approve educator preparation programs, mandates that the Board evaluate programs based on information that includes their students' certification examination results and "performance based on the appraisal system for beginning teachers adopted by the board." Id. § 21.045 (Vernon Supp. 2003).