Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] Id. § 21.041(b)(1), (4); see also id. § 21.042 (State Board of Education's authority to approve or reject rules proposed by the Board). In addition, in proposing rules under subchapter B, "the board shall ensure that all candidates for certification or renewal of certification demonstrate the knowledge and skills necessary to improve the performance of the diverse student population of this state." Id. § 21.031(b). A school district may not employ someone as a teacher unless the person holds an appropriate certificate or permit issued by the Board, see id. § 21.003(a), or a teaching permit issued by the school district, see id. § 21.055 ("a school district may issue a school district teaching permit and employ as a teacher a person who does not hold a teaching certificate issued by the board").
Your questions involve the Board's duties to approve educator preparation programs and to examine new teachers for certification.