Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] Id. § 21.031(b). A school district may not employ someone as a teacher unless the person holds an appropriate certificate or permit issued by the Board, see id. § 21.003(a), or a teaching permit issued by the school district, see id. § 21.055 ("a school district may issue a school district teaching permit and employ as a teacher a person who does not hold a teaching certificate issued by the board").
Your questions involve the Board's duties to approve educator preparation programs and to examine new teachers for certification. Section 21.045 provides that the Board shall propose rules establishing standards to govern the approval and continuing accountability of educator preparation programs "based on information . . . that includes: (1) results of the certification examinations prescribed under Section 21.048(a); and (2) performance based on the appraisal system for beginning teachers adopted by the board." Id. § 21.045 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 21.048(a), the Board "shall propose rules prescribing comprehensive examinations for each class of certificate issued by the board." Id. § 21.048(a) (Vernon 1996).