Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] Each teacher is entitled to receive a written copy of the evaluation on its completion. See id. After receiving a written copy, a teacher is entitled to a second evaluation by a different appraiser or may submit a written rebuttal to the evaluation to be attached to the evaluation in the teacher's personnel file. See id.
Under section 21.352, an "evaluation and any rebuttal may be given to another school district at which the teacher has applied for employment at the request of that district." Id. Generally, however, teacher appraisals are confidential under the express terms of section 21.355, which provides that "[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher or administrator is confidential." Id. § 21.355. With respect to teacher evaluations, this office has construed section 21.355 to "make confidential any document that evaluates the performance" of a person who "is required to hold and does in fact hold a teaching certificate under subchapter B of chapter 21 or a school district