Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] You ask whether the State Board for Educator Certification ("the Board") may have access to school districts' appraisals of teachers and whether the Board may use these appraisals in approving educator preparation programs and certifying new teachers under sections
21.045 and21.048 of the Education Code.See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§21.045 (Vernon Supp. 2003), 21.048 (Vernon 1996).Subchapter B of chapter 21 of the Education Code establishes the Board "to recognize public school educators as professionals and to grant educators the authority to govern the standards of their profession," id. § 21.031(a) (Vernon 1996), and provides that "[t]he board shall regulate and oversee all aspects of the certification, continuing education, and standards of conduct of public school educators," id. The Board is charged with proposing rules that, among other things, "provide for the regulation of educators and the general administration" of subchapter B and "specify the requirements for the issuance and renewal of an educator certificate."