Mr. William M. Franz Executive Director State Board for Educator Certification 1001 Trinity Street Austin, Texas 78701-2603
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2 (Questions 2-4). Nor need we address your question about the Board's authority to use teacher appraisals "to substitute for the Professional Development test now given by [the Board] as part of the agency's certification examination program," id. at 2 (Question 5).
SUMMARY The State Board for Educator Certification may not have access to school districts' teacher appraisals to use in approving educator preparation programs and certifying teachers. Under sections21.352 and21.355 of the Education Code, a school district's appraisal of a teacher is confidential, see Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §21.355 (Vernon 1996), and may be released by the school district only to the teacher or "to another school district at which the teacher has applied for employment at the request of that district," id. § 21.352.Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY R. McBEE First Assistant Attorney General
DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee