Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2148, 2148. Due to the later establishment of the USPS-OIG as an independent unit within the Postal Service, you wish to know whether postal inspectors of both the USPS-OIG and the USPIS possess the law enforcement authority Texas has granted the "Inspectors of the United States Postal Service" in article 2.122 (a)(6) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3.

    I. Background

    The USPIS and USPS-OIG derive their federal investigative authority from 18 U.S.C. § 3061 (2000) (granting investigative and other law enforcement powers to "Postal Inspectors and other agents of the United States Postal Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails").4 That grant of authority is limited to "the enforcement of laws regarding property in the custody of the Postal Service, property of the Postal Service, the use of the mails, and other postal offenses" and the enforcement of certain other federal laws determined to "have a detrimental effect