Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Postal inspectors' federal authority to enforce postal criminal laws does not authorize them to enforce state criminal laws. See Santoni v.Potter, 369 F.3d 594, 599 (1 st Cir. 2004) (holding that "[p]ostal inspectors are not authorized under federal law to execute a warrant or make an arrest for a state law offense"). State law may grant powers to enforce its laws to federal officials, however. See id.2

    Article 2.122(a) of the Code grants to "named criminal investigators of the United States," some of the powers of a state peace officer — "the powers of arrest, search and seizure as to felony *Page 2 offenses only under the laws of the State of Texas." TEX. CODE CREVL PROC. ANN. art. 2.122(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).3 "Inspectors of the United States Postal Service" were added to the statute's list of authorized federal officers in 1985. Id. art. 2.122(a)(6); see also Act of May 26, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 543, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen.