Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1942 )
[…] by appointment vacancy in
    office of Criminal  District
    Attorney created by Article
    326q, Vernon’s   Revised   Civil
    Statutes.
    You have requested    the opinion of this department   on the question
    whether it is the duty of the Governor, or of the Commissioners’         Court.of
    Grayson County, to make. an appointment to fill a vacancy in the office of
    Criminal   District Attorney   of Grayson   $Zounty, which office is created by
    the provisions    of Article 326q. Vernon’s   Revised Civil Statutes of Texas.
    Constitution,   Article   4, Section   12, provides   that:
    “All vacancies      in State or district offices, except members
    of the Legislature,      shall be filled, unless otherwise  provided by
    law,   by appointment      by the Governor.     . . .”
    Article   326q, Vernon’s  Revised Civil Statutes, applies only to
    those counties in this State having a population of not less than 33,500 and
    not more than 75,000 inhabitants,     and which do not contain a city of more