Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] agency that employs the officer; or
    (3) a position      off the paved or main traveled part of the
    highway.
    
    Id. $ 545.305(b).
         Th e vehicle’s    owner is liable for reasonable        towing and storage fees.         
    Id. $ 545.305(d).
    Chapter 643, subchapter E of the Transportation Code generally regulates tow truck services.
    
    Id. $0 643.201-.208
    (Vernon Supp. 2004). A political subdivisionmayrequire      a towing service that
    performs nonconsent tows to register and obtain a license. 
    Id. 5 643.201(c)-(d).
          Under section
    643.201, a “consent tow” is “any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the
    4A “towing company” is an individual or entity “engaged in the business of towing vehicles on a highway for
    compensation or with the expectation of compensation for the towing or storage of the vehicles.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN.$545.305(e)( 1) (Vernon 1999).