Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Id. at 2.
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Robert E. Talton, Chairman, House Urban Affairs Committee, Texas House of
    Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Jan. 13,2004) (on file with Opinion Committee,
    also available at http:Nwww.oag.state.tx.us).
    21d.
    ‘See Brief fromPaul Bibler Jr., Senior Counsel, City of Houston Legal Department, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Texas Attorney General (Feb. 26,2004) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Bibler Brief].
    The Honorable Robert E. Talton           - Page 2           (GA-02 15)
    Section 545.305(a) of the Transportation Code provides a peace officer’s authority to
    “remove or require the operator or a person in charge of a vehicle to move a vehicle from a
    highway.” TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN. 6 545.305(a) (Vernon 1999). A vehicle may be removed or
    ordered moved, as pertinent here, if it:
    (6) is disabled so that normal operation is impossible                 or
    impractical and the owner or person in charge of the vehicle is: