See TEX. PARKS&WILD. CODEANN. 5 31.0391(a) (Vemo” 2002). ‘See
id. $3 1.003(2)(Vernon Supp. 2004) (“‘Vessel’ means any watercraft, other than a seaplane cmwater, used or capable of being used for transportation on water.“), 5 3 1.003( 13) (“‘Outboard motor’ means any self-contained internal combustion propulsion system, excluding fuel supply, which is used to propel a vessel and which is detachable as a unit from the vessel.“). ‘See TPWD Brief, supra note 2, at 3 (“section 11.030 includes TPWD’s boat registration customer information”). Mr. Randall H. Riley - Page 3 (GA-01 84) information described by Subsection (a).“),6 and requires TPWD “byrule [to] adopt policies relating to,” among other things, “the sale of a mailing list consisting of the names and addresses ofpersons who purchase customer products, licenses, or services,”
id. 5 11.030(c)(3).Thus, charges for providing customer information are governed by TPWD’s rules rather than your agency’s, Your first question asks, in essence, whether TPWD’s position that ownership records also constitute customer information is correct. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We conclude that it is not. First, as defined by section 11.030, “customer information” is certain information pertaining to “a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. 5 11.030(a) (Vernon 2002). The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes TPWD to sell avarietyofcustomerproducts. See, e.g.,