In addition, TPWD issues “certificates ofnumber.”
Id. 4 31.034. Subchapter B requires that “each vessel on the water of this state shall be numbered . unless specifically exempted.”
Id. 5 31.021 (Vernon Supp. 2004). A certificate of title is required as proof of ownership of a vessel for which a certificate of number is sought under subchapter B.
Id. 5 31.036 (Vernon 2002). TPWD suggests that ownership records also constitute “customer information” under section 11.030 of the Parks and Wildlife Code. 5 “Customer information” is “[tlhe name and address and a telephone, social security, driver’s license, bank account, credit card, or charge card number of a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department.”
Id. 5 11.030(a).Section 11.030 provides that this information is not public information under the Public Information Act, see