Therefore, a person who obtains a certificate of title or identification number does not “purchase[] customer products, licenses, or services from the department.”
Id. 5 11.030.Accordingly, “vessel and outboard motor ownership records” are not “customer information” under Parks and Wildlife Code section 11.030. 6Customer service information may not be disclosed except as authorized under section 11.030 or section 12.0251. See TEX. PARK?& WILD.CODEANN.5 11.030(a)(Vernon 2002). Section 12.0251 applies to “information [] collected by [TPWD] in response to a Iandower request relating to the specific location, species identification, or quantity of any animal or plant life that is: (1) protected by this code; and (2) located on private land that: (A) is subject to a wildlife management plan developed cooperatively with [TPWD] for private land; or (B) is the subject of a recommendation report prepared by [TPWD] for the landowner.”
Id. 5 12,0251(a).TPWD may disclose such information only to the landowner unless(i) the landowner consents to full or specified partial disclosure of information, and (ii) the consent is in writing and is attached to the plan or recommendation report. See