Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] a reasonable fee for posting these notices.
    You also ask whether a county clerk is authorized to charge a fee to a governmental body for
    retaining open meeting notices. The state librarian’s record retention schedule requires a county
    clerk to retain meeting notices that he or she has posted for a governmental body! It is not a duty
    performed on behalf of the governmental body posting the notice. As a result, section 118.011 (c)
    does not authorize a county clerk to charge a governmental body a separate fee for retaining such
    records.
    Section 118.011 (b)(2) authorizes a county clerk to set and collect a records management and
    preservation fee. See 
    id. 118.01 l(b)(2).
    Section 118.0216 provides that “[tlhe fee for ‘Records
    Management       and Preservation’ under Section 118.011 is for the records management             and
    preservation services performed by the county clerk after thefiling and recording of a document in
    the records of the ofice of the clerk.” 
    Id. 8 118.0216
    (emphasis added). Documents that are “filed
    and recorded” in the county clerk’s office include personal and real property records, birth or death
    certificates, and marriage licenses, among others. See 
    id. $0 118.011,