Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] allocation for urban counties and a 60% allocation for
    rural counties.
    The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 3                  (X-0178)
    (C) An individual county’s share of the EMS allotment
    shall be based on its relative geographic   size and
    population as compared to all other counties of its
    classification.
    24 Tex. Reg. 8088 (1999) (to be codified as an amendment to 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE
    5 157.130(l)(l)(A)-(C))   (proposed Sept. 10, 1999) (Tex. Dep’t of Health) (emphasis added). You
    suggest that the modification required by Rider 61 violates article III, section 35 of the Texas
    Constitution which provides, in relevant part: “No bill (except general appropriation bills, which
    may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are
    appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 35(a). The appropriation
    of funds from the state treasury is considered a single subject for purposes ofthis provision. Jessen
    Assoc., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593,600 (Tex. 1975).