Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Dallas. Texas 75202
    Dear Mr. Hill:
    You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of a rider to the General
    Appropriations Act for the 2000-01 biennium. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that
    the rider violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution.
    You indicate that, in 1997, the legislature created an emergency medical services and trauma
    care system fund as a special account in the state treasury.’ As amended in 1999, section 773.122,
    Health and Safety Code, now provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The commissioner,     with advice and counsel from the
    chairpersons of the trauma service area regional advisory councils,
    shall use money in the account established under Section 771.072(f)
    to fund county and regional emergency medical services and trauma
    care systems in accordance with this section.
    (b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $250,000 of
    money appropriated from the account for extraordinary emergencies.
    (c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use at least 70
    percent ofthe appropriated money remaining in the account, after any
    amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection
    (b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort to provide
    coordination with the appropriate trauma service area, the cost of
    supplies, operational expenses, education and training, equipment,
    vehicles, and communications systems for local emergency medical
    services.   The money shall be distributed on behalf of eligible
    ‘Act of May 28, 1997,7Sth Leg., R.S., ch. 1157, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4360.
    The Honorable Bill Hill - Page 2                   (JC-0178)
    recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory
    council for that county, if the regional advisory council is
    incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax
    under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its
    subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization
    under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. For a county for which the
    regional advisory council is not incorporated as such an entity, the
    money shall be distributed to the county on behalf of eligible
    recipients. The share ofthe money allocated to the eligible recipients
    in a county’s geographic area shall be based on the relative
    geographic size and population of the county and on the relative
    number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible
    recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a regional
    advisory council or a county to eligible recipients for approved