Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] =Act of May 25,1993,73d           Leg., RS., ch. 779, $ 1.1993 Tcx. Gen. Laws 3056.3056.
    p.    2602
    The Honorable Bill Rattiff - Page 6                      (DM-463)
    Tbis provision makes express the intent that led to the 1991 smendment.2’
    We note that some portions of section 11.25 1 of the Property Tax Code assume that f&port
    property is wntinuously owned by one person during the 175 days. Subsection 11.25 l(d), the main
    provision .on valuing &report goods, does not incorporate this presumption, but it can be found in
    subsections 11.251(e) and 11.251(f). To determine whether component parts held in bulk were
    transported out of the state before the expiration of 175 days, subsection 11.251(e) allows the chief
    appraiser to “use the average lengtb of time a component part was held in this state by the property
    owner during the preceding year.” Subsection 11.251(f) provides as follows:
    If the property owner was not engaged in transporting &report goods out
    of this state for the entire preceding year, the chief appraiser shall calculate
    the percentage of cost described in Subsection (d)‘8for the portion of the year
    in which theproperiy owner was engaged in transpotiingfieepotigooak                    out
    ofthis state. [Emphasis added.]
    We do not believe that these subsections undermine the clear language of subsection
    11.25 l(k). Subsections 11.25 l(e) and (f) may assume that continuous ownership remains in one
    person, but they do not require it. Moreover, these provisions are relevant to fleeport goods that are
    under the wntinuous ownership of one person. In any case, subsection 11.25 l(g) provides another
    method for valuing f&port goods “[i]f the property owner or the chief appraiser demonstrates that
    the method provided by Subsection (d) significantly understates or overstates the market value of
    the property qualified for an exemption.”
    Your question raises a single legal issue: Is the freeport exemption available for property
    where the person who acquired or imported it in this state and who detains it in the state “for