Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] shall reimburse the fund on a schedule to be determined       by
    rule of the department.   Section 103.002(d) provides that no
    p. 4772
    Honorable Jim Hightower - Page 2    (JR-946)
    more than ten percent of the fund may be
    eYended
    year for administration of the claims process.              in   any
    According to information given in your request,    the
    $337,348 dollars transferred  from the fund by S.B. 6 was
    part-of  an approximate  $525,000 surplus remaining in the
    fund at the end of the 1986-1987 fiscal year.       Section
    103.008 provides in subsection (e):
    Payments from the fund during    a fiscal
    year may not exceed the amount of money
    deposited into the fund during that fiscal
    year, except that surplus funds remaining  at
    the end of each fiscal year are available for
    the payment of claims during any succeeding
    year.
    Section 1 of Senate Bill 6, however, provided in part
    that "this    Act supersedes'  any law    restricting  the
    expenditure of [the transferred   funds] to a particular
    purpose."
    The Produce Recovery   Fund is not a Qconstitutional