Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] year may not exceed the amount of money
    deposited into the fund during that fiscal
    year, except that surplus funds remaining  at
    the end of each fiscal year are available for
    the payment of claims during any succeeding
    year.
    Section 1 of Senate Bill 6, however, provided in part
    that "this    Act supersedes'  any law    restricting  the
    expenditure of [the transferred   funds] to a particular
    purpose."
    The Produce Recovery   Fund is not a Qconstitutional
    fund," and is thus not subject to the provision of Texas
    Constitution article VIII, section 7 that "[t]he legislature
    shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from
    its purpose, any special   fund that may, or ought to, come
    into  the Treasury." Gulf Ins. Co. v. James, 185 S.W.Zd  966
    (Tex. 1945); Brazes   River Conservation   and Reclamation
    pistrict v. McGraw, 
    91 S.W.2d 665
    (Tex. 1936).
    Your request  letter and the letter we have received
    from the Comptroller*s    office in connection    with your