Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] a trustee who, with intent to         defraud,
    directly   or   indirectly   retains,    uses,
    disburses, or otherwise diverts trust    funds
    without first fully paying   all obligations
    incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries
    of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust
    funds.
    p. 4761
    Honorable John T. Montford - Page 3    (m-945)
    P
    (b) A trustee mav use trust funds to vav
    the trustee's  reasonable  overhead exwenses
    that are directlv related to the construction
    or revair of the imvrovement.       (Emphasis
    added.)
    Section 162.031 now reads:
    (a) A trustee    who,   intentionally
    knowingly or with intent to defraud, direct::
    or indirectly retains, uses, disburses,      or
    otherwise diverts trust funds without     first
    fully paying    all current     or past     due
    obligations incurred by the trustee to the
    beneficiaries  of   t.he tNSt     funds,    has
    misapplied the trust funds.
    (b) 1                                  to
    prosecution or other action brought under
    Subsection (a) that the trust funds not vaid
    to the beneficiaries of the trust were used
    bv the trustee to vav the trustee's    actual
    exnenses dlrectlv related to the construction
    or revair of the imvrovement or have been
    retained by the trustee, after notice to the
    beneficiary who has made a request for pay-
    ment, as a result of the trustee's reasonable
    belief that the beneficiary is not entitled
    to such funds or have been retained as
    authorized or required by Chapter 53.
    (c) It is also an affirmative defense to
    prosecution or  other action brought under
    Subsection (a) that the trustee paid the
    beneficiaries all trust funds which they are
    entitled to receive no later than 30 days
    following written  notice to the trustee of
    the filing of a criminal complaint or other
    notice of a pending criminal   investigation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The bill analysis to House Bill No. 1160 indicates that
    section 162.031 was amended in response to the difficulties
    experienced by prosecutors in obtaining convictions.
    In McElrov V.   State, 
    720 S.W.2d 490
    (Tex. Crim. APP.