Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] does not contemplate that a trustee of funds thereunder
    might also be considered a beneficiary of such funds within
    the meaning of the chapter's provisions.
    'p. 4765
    Honorable John T. Montford - Page 7      (JM-945)
    Your fourth question is:
    If a trustee has paid all current or past
    due obligations  to beneficiaries   of trust
    funds, may remaining trust funds be used for
    any purpose, whether related or unrelated to
    the construction  of the repair or improve-
    ment?
    Subsection   (a) of section    162.031, quoted  in the
    discussion regarding your second question, indicates that if
    a trustee has "first fully [paid] all current or past due
    obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries,"
    he may then retain, use, disperse or otherwise divert moneys
    in the fund without   thereby misapplying the funds.     The
    words "current or past due" were added to the section's
    provisions by House Bill NO. 1160.3
    In the House discussion  on House Bill No. 160 on   May