Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] provisions by House Bill NO. 1160.3
    In the House discussion  on House Bill No. 160 on   May
    30, 1987, the following exchange took place:
    Representative   Parker:
    I assume if you pay your current or past
    due obligations, then I assume that if the
    rest is profit, I assume that you can use
    that.
    Representative   Heflin:
    So there would be no way that a person
    would have to set aside the profit  for a
    particular project until that project was
    absolutely complete,  if he stayed current
    with his obligations.
    3. Section 162.005(2) defines current or past due
    obligations as "those obligations incurred or owed by the
    trustee for labor or materials furnished    in the direct
    prosecution of the work under the construction    contract
    prior to the receipt of the trust funds and which are due
    and payable by the trustee no later than 30 days following
    receipt of the trust funds."
    p. 4766
    Honorable John T. Montford - Page 8         @M-945)
    Representative      Parker:
    I can tell you absolutely that that is not
    the intent of the bill.
    In response to your fourth question,    it is apparent
    from the ,House discussion    in connection with the added