Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] law] because they refused to keep .decent
    records . . . what is so difficult   about
    2. Representative     Parker was the sponsor of House Bill
    No. 1160.
    p. 4764
    Honorable John T. Montford - Page 6       (JM-945)
    [it]. It ought not to be that hard to figure
    out some proportion of your overhead -- total
    overhead that goes to per day, per month, per
    man hour worked.
    Senate Committee Hearing, Tapes 2 and 3, 5-19-87.
    In light of the foregoing, we conclude, in response  to
    your second question, that the words of section     162.031,
    "actual expenses directly related to the construction     or
    repair of the improvement,"    include overhead   and other
    expenses which, though not readily traceable to a particular
    job, are necessary  to obtaining or completing the job, so
    long as the expenses are 10actual,l'A,    have in fact been
    incurred.
    Your third question is: