Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] "current or past due obligations** language,   and from the
    plain meaning of the provision itself, that money  remaining
    in the fund after payment of current and past due obliga-
    tions can lawfully be diverted to other purposes     by the
    trustee.
    Your fifth question is:
    Does the notice requirement    in Section
    162.031(b), Property Code, apply only to the
    affirmative defense of funds retained by the
    trustee or does it also apply to the defense
    of use of funds to pay actual expenses
    directly  related to the construction     or
    repair?
    Section   162.031(b)    of the code states in part:
    (b) It is an affirmative     defense . . .
    that the trust funds not paid to the bene-
    ficiaries of the trust were used by the
    trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses
    . . . or have been retained bv the trustee,
    after otice to the beneficiarv who has made
    a reguist  for payment, as a result of the
    trustee's   reasonable    belief   that    the
    beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or
    have been retained as authorized or required
    by Chapter 53.   (Emphasis added.)
    Prop. Code 5 162.031(b). The underlined phrase stating the
    notice requirement modifies only "have been retained."  The
    notice requirement in section 162.031(b) does not apply to
    the other two affirmative defenses there provided for: that