Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] provides that construction  payments or loan receipts held
    for the purpose of paying for improvements of real property,
    are Vrust funds"1 which may not be used or diverted by the
    holder until those who have furnished labor or materials for
    such improvements have been paid.
    Section 53.085, added by House Bill No. 1160, provides
    that a seller, or a person who has furnished labor or mater-
    ials for an improvement shall, upon request and as a condi-
    tion of final payment, furnish the purchaser an affidavit
    1.   Section 162.004(b) of the Property Code provides:
    The Texas Trust Act (chapters 111 through 115) does
    not apply to any trust created under this chapter, nor
    does this chapter affect any provision    of the Texas
    Trust Act.
    p. 4760
    Honorable John T. Montford - Page 2      (JEsg45)
    stating that he has fully paid those who have furnished  him
    labor or materials for the improvement.  If he has not fully
    paid, the affidavit must state how much is owed for such
    labor or materials and to whom.
    Your first question is:
    Do the 1987 ,amendments to Chapter  162,
    Property Code, affect prior law concerning
    the applicability of that chapter to trans-
    actions involving banks, savings and loans,
    or other lenders. If so, in what ways do
    they change prior law?
    We answer your first question     in the negative.    Section
    162.004(a)(l) of the Property Code provides that chapter 162
    of the code does not apply to 'Iabank, savings and loan, or
    other lender."    This provision,  formerly part of article
    5472e, V.T.C.S., was recodified in the Property Code without
    substantive change in 1983. Acts 1983, 68th beg., ch. 576,
    S 7 at 3730.   Nor was section 162.004(a)(l) amended in 1987
    by House Bill No. 1160. See RevublicBank D llas, N.A