Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] State, 
    241 S.W. 231
    (Tex.
    P   Civ. App. - Galveston 1922, no writ);       Spencer v. Galveston County, 56
    Tex . 384 (1882) ; Attorney     General    Opinions     O-4301     (1942);   O-1040
    (1939).   A city attorney possesses     those powers conferred upon him by
    statute or by city charter or ordinance.            In this instance,      there is
    no statutory   authority   permitting   either      a county or city attorney
    acting in his official   capacity to enter into such a contract.
    It has been suggested         that the following       sentence of section
    6.30(b)    of the code confers         such authority:        “If   a taxing    unit
    collects    taxes for another taxing unit,        the attorney representing      the
    unit to enforce the collection         of delinquent    taxes may represent      the
    other unit with consent of its governing              body.”      We disagree.    We
    believe    this   language merely permits       an attorney who represents          .a
    collecting    taxing unit to also represent        the unit for which taxes are
    to be collected.       It does not confer authority        to also contract with