Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] prosecution    of any case. or for services      in any
    case, applies    only to cases where he ‘is required
    by law to prosecute.’
    In this instance,  neither the county attorney nor the city attorney is
    required by statute to enforce delinquent tax collections   on behalf of
    other taxing units.     However, the absence of a statutorily      imposed
    duty does not amount to a grant of authority       permitting    either  a
    county attorney   or a city    attorney  to enter directly    and in his
    official capacity into a section 6.30 contract.
    Section 6.30(c) of the   code provides that “[tlhe     governing body
    of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent
    the unit to enforce   the collection  of delinquent    taxes.”    (.Emphasis
    p. 573
    Honomblo MeruaretMoore
    Honorable Jorge A. Solia
    p*ee 5 (311-135)
    added) .    In thin instance,   neither  a county attorney     nor a city
    attorney has been granted the contrrctual    capacity to enter into euch