Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] it is possible that common law incompatibility     might apply although
    this is a factual question upon which we can have no present’ opinion.
    The separation of powers limitation of Article 2. Section 1 of the
    Constitution would not apply and, barring some incompatibility,
    eligibility for dual employment    would depend upon whether the provisions    of
    Sections 33 and 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution,both     of which
    were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply.
    -26-
    Honorable    Wilson   E.   Speir,     page 4.       (H-7)
    As amended   Section       33 of Article      16 of the Constitution   of Texas
    reads:
    “The Accounting Officers     in this State shall
    neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the
    State of Texas,  whether in the Treasury     or other-
    wise, to any person for salary or compensation       who
    holds at the same time more than one civil office
    of emolument,   in violation of Section 40. ”
    As amended,    therefore,   Section 33 is entirely dependent upon
    a violation of Section 40.    Section 40, as amended, may be broken
    into five separate sentences or phrases:
    1. “No person shall hold or exercise           at the same