Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] were amepded in 1972, would.‘apply.
    -26-
    Honorable    Wilson   E.   Speir,     page 4.       (H-7)
    As amended   Section       33 of Article      16 of the Constitution   of Texas
    reads:
    “The Accounting Officers     in this State shall
    neither draw or pay a warrant or check on funds of the
    State of Texas,  whether in the Treasury     or other-
    wise, to any person for salary or compensation       who
    holds at the same time more than one civil office
    of emolument,   in violation of Section 40. ”
    As amended,    therefore,   Section 33 is entirely dependent upon
    a violation of Section 40.    Section 40, as amended, may be broken
    into five separate sentences or phrases:
    1. “No person shall hold or exercise           at the same
    time, more than one civil office of emolument,              except
    that of Justice of the Peace,         County Commissioner,
    Notary Public and Postmaster,            Officer of the National
    Guard, the National Guard Reserve,             and the Officers       ’
    Reserve     Corps of the United States and enlisted men of
    the National Guard, the National Guard Reserve,               and the
    Organized Reserves          of the United States, and retired
    officers of the United States Army,           Air Force,    Navy,
    Marine Corps,       and Coast Guard, and retired warrant
    officers,    and retired enlisted men of the United States
    Army,     Air Force,     Navy, Marine Corps,         and Coast
    Guard, and the officers and directors            of soil and water
    conservation     districts,     unless otherwise    specially
    provided herein.
    2.  “Provided,    that nothing in this Constitution shall
    be construed to prohibit an officer or enlisted man of the
    National Guard, and the National Guard Reserve,            or an
    officer in the Officers Reserve       Corps of the United States,